
Audi A6 Stage 1
78 engines – 110–605 hp
78
engines
+148 hp
Max gain
+25%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

C5 - 1997 - 2004
12 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7T 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 318 | +88 (38%) |
| 2.7T 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 317 | +67 (27%) |
| 1.8 T 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 203 | +53 (35%) |
| 1.9 TDI 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 173 | +43 (33%) |
| 2.5 TDI 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 193 | +43 (29%) |
| 1.9 TDI 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 142 | +32 (29%) |
| 1.9 TDI 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 146 | +31 (27%) |
| 2.5 TDI 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 211 | +31 (17%) |
| 2.5 TDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 192 | +29 (18%) |
| 2.4i V6 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 193 | +23 (14%) |
| 3.0 V6 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 243 | +23 (10%) |
| 2.8i 193hp | Petrol | 193 | 212 | +19 (10%) |

C6 - 2004 - 2008
15 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RS6 5.0 TFSI 580hp | Petrol | 580 | 682 | +102 (18%) |
| 2.0 TFSI 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 252 | +82 (48%) |
| 2.7 TDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 223 | +60 (37%) |
| 3.0 TDI 225hp | Diesel | 225 | 281 | +56 (25%) |
| 2.0 TFSI 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 253 | +53 (27%) |
| 3.0 TDI 233hp | Diesel | 233 | 283 | +50 (21%) |
| 2.0 TDI 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 178 | +42 (31%) |
| 2.7 TDI 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 221 | +41 (23%) |
| 2.0 TDI 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 177 | +37 (26%) |
| 2.0 TDI DPF 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 177 | +37 (26%) |
| 3.2 FSI 255hp | Petrol | 255 | 277 | +22 (9%) |
| 4.2 FSI 335hp | Petrol | 335 | 357 | +22 (7%) |
| 5.2 FSI 435hp | Petrol | 435 | 457 | +22 (5%) |
| 2.4i V6 177hp | Petrol | 177 | 193 | +16 (9%) |
| 2.8 FSI 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 226 | +16 (8%) |

C6 - 2008 - 2010
15 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 TFSI 290hp | Petrol | 290 | 438 | +148 (51%) |
| RS6 5.0 TFSI 580hp | Petrol | 580 | 682 | +102 (18%) |
| 3.0 TDI 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 296 | +85 (40%) |
| 2.0 TFSI 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 253 | +83 (49%) |
| 2.7 TDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 232 | +69 (42%) |
| 3.0 TDI 240hp | Diesel | 240 | 287 | +47 (20%) |
| 2.0 TDI 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 182 | +46 (34%) |
| 2.0 TDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 207 | +44 (27%) |
| 2.7 TDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 232 | +42 (22%) |
| 2.0 TDI 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 181 | +41 (29%) |
| 2.0 TDI 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 207 | +37 (22%) |
| 2.8 FSI 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 253 | +33 (15%) |
| 5.2 FSI 435hp | Petrol | 435 | 461 | +26 (6%) |
| 2.8 FSI 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 215 | +25 (13%) |
| 4.2 FSI 350hp | Petrol | 350 | 367 | +17 (5%) |

C7 - 2011 - 2018
26 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S6 4.0 TFSI 420hp | Petrol | 420 | 543 | +123 (29%) |
| RS6 4.0 TFSI 560hp | Petrol | 560 | 673 | +113 (20%) |
| 3.0 TDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 301 | +111 (58%) |
| 3.0 TFSI 300hp | Petrol | 300 | 403 | +103 (34%) |
| 3.0 TDI 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 311 | +100 (47%) |
| 3.0 TDI Quattro 218hp | Diesel | 218 | 311 | +93 (43%) |
| S6 4.0 TFSI 450hp | Petrol | 450 | 543 | +93 (21%) |
| 2.0 TFSI 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 262 | +82 (46%) |
| RS6 4.0 TFSI Performance 605hp | Petrol | 605 | 681 | +76 (13%) |
| 3.0 TFSI 333hp | Petrol | 333 | 403 | +70 (21%) |
| 3.0 TDI FWD 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 272 | +68 (33%) |
| 3.0 TDI 245hp | Diesel | 245 | 311 | +66 (27%) |
| 3.0 TDI FWD 218hp | Diesel | 218 | 282 | +64 (29%) |
| 2.0 TFSI 252hp | Petrol | 252 | 312 | +60 (24%) |
| 3.0 TDI Bi-Turbo 313hp | Diesel | 313 | 372 | +59 (19%) |
| 3.0 TDI Quattro 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 263 | +59 (29%) |
| 2.0 TFSI Hybrid 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 303 | +58 (24%) |
| 3.0 TDI Bi-Turbo 326hp | Diesel | 326 | 383 | +57 (17%) |
| 1.8 TFSI 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 243 | +53 (28%) |
| 3.0 TDI Bi-Turbo 320hp | Diesel | 320 | 373 | +53 (17%) |
| 2.0 TDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 207 | +44 (27%) |
| 2.0 TDI 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 178 | +42 (31%) |
| 2.0 TDI 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 192 | +42 (28%) |
| 3.0 TDI 272hp | Diesel | 272 | 313 | +41 (15%) |
| 2.0 TDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 227 | +37 (19%) |
| 2.0 TDI 177hp | Diesel | 177 | 213 | +36 (20%) |

C8 - 2018 ->
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 TDI (3.0D) 231hp | Diesel MHEV | 231 | 353 | +122 (53%) |
| 45 TFSI (2.0T) 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 322 | +77 (31%) |
| 50 TDI (3.0D) 286hp | Diesel MHEV | 286 | 352 | +66 (23%) |
| 55 TFSI (3.0T) 340hp | Petrol | 340 | 403 | +63 (19%) |
| 40 TFSI (2.0T) 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 248 | +58 (31%) |
| 30 TDI (2.0D) 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 188 | +52 (38%) |
| 35 TDI (2.0D) 163hp | Diesel MHEV | 163 | 213 | +50 (31%) |
| 55 TDI (3.0D) 349hp | Diesel | 349 | 383 | +34 (10%) |
| 55 TFSI-e 367hp | Petrol PHEV | 367 | 401 | +34 (9%) |
| 40 TDI (2.0D) 204hp | Diesel MHEV | 204 | 236 | +32 (16%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.