
Audi TT Stage 1
18 engines – 150–360 hp
18
engines
+76 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

1998 - 2006 ( 8N )
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8T 20V 163hp | Petrol | 163 | 222 | +59 (36%) |
| 1.8T 20V 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 194 | +44 (29%) |
| 1.8T 20V 225hp | Petrol | 225 | 263 | +38 (17%) |
| 3.2 V6 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 273 | +23 (9%) |
| 1.8T 20V 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 193 | +13 (7%) |

2006 - 2014 ( 8J )
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 TFSI RS 340hp | Petrol | 340 | 403 | +63 (19%) |
| 1.8 TFSI 160hp | Petrol | 160 | 213 | +53 (33%) |
| 2.0 TFSI 211hp | Petrol | 211 | 263 | +52 (25%) |
| 2.0 TFSI 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 251 | +51 (26%) |
| 2.5 TFSI RS Plus 360hp | Petrol | 360 | 403 | +43 (12%) |
| 2.0 TFSI S 272hp | Petrol | 272 | 313 | +41 (15%) |
| 2.0 TDI 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 208 | +38 (22%) |
| 3.2 V6 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 271 | +21 (8%) |

2014 - 2018 ( 8S )
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TFSI 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 303 | +73 (32%) |
| 1.8 TFSI 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 242 | +62 (34%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 184hp | Diesel | 184 | 227 | +43 (23%) |

2018 -> ( 8S II )
2 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 TFSI 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 321 | +76 (31%) |
| 40 TFSI 197hp | Petrol | 197 | 248 | +51 (26%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.