
BMW 1 serie Stage 1
64 engines – 95–340 hp
64
engines
+109 hp
Max gain
+29%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

E87 - 2004 - 2007
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 135i 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 371 | +65 (21%) |
| 120D 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 201 | +38 (23%) |
| 118D 122hp | Diesel | 122 | 158 | +36 (30%) |
| 130i 265hp | Petrol | 265 | 287 | +22 (8%) |
| 118i 129hp | Petrol | 129 | 147 | +18 (14%) |
| 116i 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 131 | +16 (14%) |
| 120i 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 166 | +16 (11%) |

E87 - 2007 - 2011
14 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116D 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 182 | +67 (58%) |
| 135i - N55 - twinscroll 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 366 | +60 (20%) |
| 135i - N54 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 363 | +57 (19%) |
| 120D 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 218 | +55 (34%) |
| 118D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 182 | +46 (34%) |
| 123D 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 247 | +43 (21%) |
| 120D 177hp | Diesel | 177 | 216 | +39 (22%) |
| 118D 143hp | Diesel | 143 | 181 | +38 (27%) |
| 1M - 3.0i Bi-turbo 340hp | Petrol | 340 | 377 | +37 (11%) |
| 125i 218hp | Petrol | 218 | 253 | +35 (16%) |
| 130i 265hp | Petrol | 265 | 288 | +23 (9%) |
| 116i 122hp | Petrol | 122 | 138 | +16 (13%) |
| 120i 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 186 | +16 (9%) |
| 118i 143hp | Petrol | 143 | 156 | +13 (9%) |

F20 - 2011 - 2015
16 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114i 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 211 | +109 (107%) |
| 116D 116hp (1995cc) | Diesel | 116 | 193 | +77 (66%) |
| 116i 136hp | Petrol | 136 | 213 | +77 (57%) |
| M 135i 320hp | Petrol | 320 | 387 | +67 (21%) |
| 125D 211hp (1995cc) | Diesel | 211 | 273 | +62 (29%) |
| 120D 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 222 | +59 (36%) |
| 118D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 192 | +56 (41%) |
| 125D 218hp (1995cc) | Diesel | 218 | 272 | +54 (25%) |
| 125i 218hp | Petrol | 218 | 271 | +53 (24%) |
| 114D 95hp (1598cc) | Diesel | 95 | 143 | +48 (51%) |
| 118D 143hp | Diesel | 143 | 191 | +48 (34%) |
| 118i (1600cc) 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 213 | +43 (25%) |
| 120D 184hp | Diesel | 184 | 222 | +38 (21%) |
| 125i MMP 238hp | Petrol | 238 | 273 | +35 (15%) |
| 116D 116hp (1598cc) | Diesel | 116 | 141 | +25 (22%) |
| 120D 200hp | Diesel | 200 | 221 | +21 (11%) |

F20 - 2015 - 2018
16 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118i 136hp (1598cc) | Petrol | 136 | 221 | +85 (63%) |
| 135i 326hp | Petrol | 326 | 398 | +72 (22%) |
| 120i 184hp (1998cc) (B48B20B) | Petrol | 184 | 253 | +69 (38%) |
| 125D 211hp (1995cc) | Diesel | 211 | 273 | +62 (29%) |
| M140i 340hp | Petrol | 340 | 402 | +62 (18%) |
| 120D 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 221 | +58 (36%) |
| 125i 218hp | Petrol | 218 | 273 | +55 (25%) |
| 116i 109hp (1499cc) | Petrol | 109 | 162 | +53 (49%) |
| 114D 95hp (1496cc) | Diesel | 95 | 143 | +48 (51%) |
| 125D 224hp (1995cc) | Diesel | 224 | 272 | +48 (21%) |
| 125i 224hp | Petrol | 224 | 271 | +47 (21%) |
| 120i 177hp (1598cc) | Petrol | 177 | 223 | +46 (26%) |
| 118D 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 192 | +42 (28%) |
| 118i 136hp (1499cc) | Petrol | 136 | 172 | +36 (26%) |
| 116D 116hp (1496cc) | Diesel | 116 | 151 | +35 (30%) |
| 120D 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 223 | +33 (17%) |

F40 - 2019 ->
11 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120i (2.0T) 184hp | Petrol | 184 | 262 | +78 (42%) |
| 120i (2.0T) 184hp (B48B20B) | Petrol | 184 | 252 | +68 (37%) |
| 116i (1.5T) 109hp | Petrol | 109 | 173 | +64 (59%) |
| 120D (2.0D) 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 222 | +59 (36%) |
| 125i (2.0T) 218hp | Petrol | 218 | 272 | +54 (25%) |
| 120i (1.6T) 177hp | Petrol | 177 | 221 | +44 (25%) |
| 118D (2.0D) 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 192 | +42 (28%) |
| 118i (1.5T) 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 182 | +42 (30%) |
| 116D (1.5D) 116hp | Diesel | 116 | 151 | +35 (30%) |
| 120D (2.0D) 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 223 | +33 (17%) |
| M135i 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 336 | +30 (10%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.