
BMW Z4 Stage 1
25 engines – 150–343 hp
25
engines
+106 hp
Max gain
+16%
Avg. gain

E85 - 2003 - 2008
14 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5i - N54 - 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 371 | +65 (21%) |
| 3.5i - N55 - Twinscroll - 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 352 | +46 (15%) |
| 3.5is - N54 - 340hp | Petrol | 340 | 373 | +33 (10%) |
| 2.5i 211hp | Petrol | 211 | 237 | +26 (12%) |
| M 3.2 343hp | Petrol | 343 | 366 | +23 (7%) |
| 2.3i 204hp | Petrol | 204 | 226 | +22 (11%) |
| 3.0i 258hp | Petrol | 258 | 279 | +21 (8%) |
| 2.5si 218hp | Petrol | 218 | 238 | +20 (9%) |
| 2.5i 192hp | Petrol | 192 | 211 | +19 (10%) |
| 2.5i 177hp | Petrol | 177 | 195 | +18 (10%) |
| 3.0si 265hp | Petrol | 265 | 283 | +18 (7%) |
| 2.0i 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 167 | +17 (11%) |
| 3.0i 231hp | Petrol | 231 | 248 | +17 (7%) |
| 2.2i 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 186 | +16 (9%) |

E89 - 2009 - 2018
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8i 156hp | Petrol | 156 | 262 | +106 (68%) |
| 2.0i 184hp | Petrol | 184 | 261 | +77 (42%) |
| 3.5i - N54 - 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 372 | +66 (22%) |
| 2.8i 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 293 | +48 (20%) |
| 3.5i - N55 - Twinscroll - 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 353 | +47 (15%) |
| 3.5is - N54 - 340hp | Petrol | 340 | 372 | +32 (9%) |
| 3.0i 258hp | Petrol | 258 | 279 | +21 (8%) |
| 2.3i 204hp | Petrol | 204 | 221 | +17 (8%) |

G29 - 2019 ->
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M40i 340hp | Petrol | 340 | 403 | +63 (19%) |
| 20i 197hp | Petrol | 197 | 253 | +56 (28%) |
| 30i 258hp | Petrol | 258 | 279 | +21 (8%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.