
Ford Focus Stage 1
62 engines – 75–350 hp
62
engines
+68 hp
Max gain
+23%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

1998 - 2005
13 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 TDCi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 141 | +41 (41%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 143 | +34 (31%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 123 | +33 (37%) |
| 2.0i 16v turbo RS 215hp | Petrol | 215 | 246 | +31 (14%) |
| 1.8 TDCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 143 | +28 (24%) |
| 1.8 TDDI 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 103 | +28 (37%) |
| 1.8 TDDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 118 | +28 (31%) |
| 2.0i 16v ST 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 187 | +17 (10%) |
| 1.6i 16v 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 114 | +14 (14%) |
| 1.4i 16v 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 88 | +13 (17%) |
| 1.8i 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 127 | +12 (10%) |
| 1.6 Ti-VCT 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 126 | +11 (10%) |
| 2.0i 130hp | Petrol | 130 | 141 | +11 (8%) |

2004 - 2010
14 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDCi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 178 | +68 (62%) |
| RS 305hp | Petrol | 305 | 353 | +48 (16%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 177 | +41 (30%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 132 | +32 (32%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 141 | +32 (29%) |
| 1.8 TDCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 147 | +32 (28%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 121 | +31 (34%) |
| 2.5 Turbo ST 225hp | Petrol | 225 | 256 | +31 (14%) |
| 1.6 Ti-VCT 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 143 | +28 (24%) |
| RS500 350hp | Petrol | 350 | 371 | +21 (6%) |
| 1.6i 16v 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 114 | +14 (14%) |
| 1.8i 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 138 | +13 (10%) |
| 2.0i 16v 145hp | Petrol | 145 | 156 | +11 (8%) |
| 1.4i 80hp | Petrol | 80 | 88 | +8 (10%) |

2011 - 2014
15 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 177 | +62 (54%) |
| 1.0 EcoBoost 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 148 | +48 (48%) |
| 1.6 EcoBoost 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 193 | +43 (29%) |
| 1.5 EcoBoost 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 192 | +42 (28%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 178 | +42 (31%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 201 | +38 (23%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 177 | +37 (26%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 138 | +33 (31%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 123 | +28 (29%) |
| 1.6 EcoBoost 182hp | Petrol | 182 | 208 | +26 (14%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 141 | +26 (23%) |
| 1.0 EcoBoost 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 148 | +23 (18%) |
| 1.6 Ti-VCT 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 118 | +13 (12%) |
| 2.0 ST EcoBoost 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 263 | +13 (5%) |
| 1.6 Ti-VCT 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 137 | +12 (10%) |

2014 - 2017
11 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 EcoBoost 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 146 | +46 (46%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 196 | +46 (31%) |
| 1.5 EcoBoost 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 191 | +41 (27%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 136 | +41 (43%) |
| 2.0 TDCI ST 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 218 | +33 (18%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 137 | +32 (30%) |
| 2.3 EcoBoost RS 350hp | Petrol | 350 | 373 | +23 (7%) |
| 1.0 EcoBoost 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 146 | +21 (17%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 141 | +21 (18%) |
| 2.0 EcoBoost ST 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 263 | +13 (5%) |
| 1.5 EcoBoost 182hp | Petrol | 182 | 191 | +9 (5%) |

2018 ->
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Ecoblue 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 153 | +58 (61%) |
| 1.0 Ecoboost 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 147 | +47 (47%) |
| 1.5 Ecoboost 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 193 | +43 (29%) |
| 1.5 Ecoblue 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 153 | +33 (28%) |
| 2.3 Ecoboost ST 280hp | Petrol | 280 | 302 | +22 (8%) |
| 1.0 Ecoboost 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 146 | +21 (17%) |
| 1.0 Ecoboost 125hp | Petrol MHEV | 125 | 141 | +16 (13%) |
| 1.0 Ecoboost 155hp | Petrol MHEV | 155 | 166 | +11 (7%) |
| 1.5 Ecoboost 182hp | Petrol | 182 | 191 | +9 (5%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.