
Ford Galaxy Stage 1
24 engines – 90–240 hp
24
engines
+76 hp
Max gain
+27%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

1995 - 2006
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 TDI 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 186 | +36 (24%) |
| 1.9 TDI 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 143 | +33 (30%) |
| 1.9 TDI 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 163 | +33 (25%) |
| 1.9 TDI 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 147 | +32 (28%) |
| 1.9 TDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 122 | +32 (36%) |

2006 - 2015
13 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 EcoBoost 203hp | Petrol | 203 | 272 | +69 (34%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 178 | +63 (55%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 136hp EuroV >2010 | Diesel | 136 | 187 | +51 (38%) |
| 1.8 TDCi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 141 | +41 (41%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 171 | +41 (32%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 202 | +39 (24%) |
| 2.2 TDCi 200hp | Diesel | 200 | 237 | +37 (19%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 176 | +36 (26%) |
| 1.6 EcoBoost 160hp | Petrol | 160 | 191 | +31 (19%) |
| 1.8 TDCi 125hp | Diesel | 125 | 154 | +29 (23%) |
| 2.2 TDCi 175hp | Diesel | 175 | 203 | +28 (16%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 141 | +26 (23%) |
| 2.0i 16v 143hp | Petrol | 143 | 156 | +13 (9%) |

2015 ->
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDCi 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 196 | +76 (63%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 196 | +46 (31%) |
| 1.5 EcoBoost 160hp | Petrol | 160 | 193 | +33 (21%) |
| 2.0 EcoBoost 240hp | Petrol | 240 | 273 | +33 (14%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 202 | +22 (12%) |
| 2.0 TDCi 210hp | Diesel | 210 | 232 | +22 (10%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.