
Ford Mustang Stage 1
15 engines – 205–771 hp
15
engines
+55 hp
Max gain
+7%
Avg. gain

-> 2014
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GT500 5.4 V8 507hp | Petrol | 507 | 562 | +55 (11%) |
| GT 5.0 V8 420hp | Petrol | 420 | 447 | +27 (6%) |
| 3.7 V6 305hp | Petrol | 305 | 328 | +23 (8%) |
| GT 4.6 V8 319hp | Petrol | 319 | 342 | +23 (7%) |
| 4.0 V6 205hp | Petrol | 205 | 227 | +22 (11%) |
| GT 4.6 V8 300hp | Petrol | 300 | 321 | +21 (7%) |

2015 - 2018
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 V8 526hp | Petrol | 526 | 581 | +55 (10%) |
| 2.3 EcoBoost 317hp | Petrol | 317 | 341 | +24 (8%) |
| 3.7 V6 305hp | Petrol | 305 | 328 | +23 (8%) |
| GT 5.0 V8 421hp | Petrol | 421 | 444 | +23 (5%) |
| GT 5.0 V8 450hp | Petrol | 450 | 469 | +19 (4%) |

2018 -> ...
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Ecoboost 290hp | Petrol | 290 | 323 | +33 (11%) |
| 5.0 V8 GT 449hp | Petrol | 449 | 472 | +23 (5%) |
| 5.2 V8 Shelby GT500 771hp | Petrol | 771 | 794 | +23 (3%) |
| 5.0 V8 GT Bullit 460hp | Petrol | 460 | 481 | +21 (5%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.