
MERCEDES BENZ B Stage 1
30 engines – 90–224 hp
30
engines
+76 hp
Max gain
+33%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

W245 - 2005 - 2011
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 180 CDI 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 173 | +64 (59%) |
| 250 CDI 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 241 | +37 (18%) |
| 200 Turbo 193hp | Petrol | 193 | 227 | +34 (18%) |
| 200 CDI 136/140hp | Diesel | 140 | 172 | +32 (23%) |
| 150 - 95hp | Petrol | 95 | 108 | +13 (14%) |

W246 - 2012 - 2014
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 (1.6T) 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 178 | +76 (75%) |
| 220 CGI 184hp | Petrol | 184 | 251 | +67 (36%) |
| 180 CDI (1800cc) 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 167 | +58 (53%) |
| 180 CGi 122hp | Petrol | 122 | 177 | +55 (45%) |
| 160 CDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 136 | +46 (51%) |
| 250 CGI 211hp | Petrol | 211 | 252 | +41 (19%) |
| 200 CDI 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 173 | +37 (27%) |
| 220 CDI 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 202 | +32 (19%) |
| 180 CDI (1500cc) 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 138 | +29 (27%) |
| 200 CGi 156hp | Petrol | 156 | 176 | +20 (13%) |

W246 - 2014 - 2018
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 (1.6T) 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 176 | +74 (73%) |
| 220 CGI 184hp | Petrol | 184 | 253 | +69 (38%) |
| 180 CDI (1800cc) 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 167 | +58 (53%) |
| 180 CGi 122hp | Petrol | 122 | 178 | +56 (46%) |
| 160 CDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 136 | +46 (51%) |
| 250 CGI 211hp | Petrol | 211 | 252 | +41 (19%) |
| 200 CDI 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 171 | +35 (26%) |
| 220 CDI 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 201 | +31 (18%) |
| 180 CDI (1500cc) 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 137 | +28 (26%) |
| 200 CGi 156hp | Petrol | 156 | 177 | +21 (13%) |

W247 - 2018 ->
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 (2.0T) 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 252 | +62 (33%) |
| 200d - 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 202 | +52 (35%) |
| 220d 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 232 | +42 (22%) |
| 250 (2.0T) 224hp | Petrol | 224 | 253 | +29 (13%) |
| 180d 116hp | Diesel | 116 | 141 | +25 (22%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.