
MERCEDES BENZ ML Stage 1
25 engines – 163–558 hp
25
engines
+128 hp
Max gain
+18%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

W163 - 1997 - 2005
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 CDI 250hp | Diesel | 250 | 293 | +43 (17%) |
| 270 CDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 203 | +40 (25%) |
| 55 AMG 347hp | Petrol | 347 | 370 | +23 (7%) |
| 430 V8 - 272hp | Petrol | 272 | 291 | +19 (7%) |
| 350 V6 - 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 263 | +18 (7%) |
| 320 V6 - 218hp | Petrol | 218 | 231 | +13 (6%) |

W164 - 2005 - 2009
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 280 CDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 263 | +73 (38%) |
| 320 CDI 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 262 | +51 (24%) |
| 420 CDI 306hp | Diesel | 306 | 351 | +45 (15%) |
| 320 CDI 224hp | Diesel | 224 | 262 | +38 (17%) |
| 500 V8 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 329 | +23 (8%) |
| 63 AMG 510hp | Petrol | 510 | 533 | +23 (5%) |

W164 - 2009 - 2011
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 CDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 262 | +72 (38%) |
| 350 CDI 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 278 | +67 (32%) |
| 300 CDI 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 263 | +59 (29%) |
| 350 CDI 224hp | Diesel | 224 | 276 | +52 (23%) |
| 450 CDI 306hp | Diesel | 306 | 352 | +46 (15%) |
| 350 CDI 231hp | Diesel | 231 | 276 | +45 (19%) |
| 63 AMG 510hp | Petrol | 510 | 532 | +22 (4%) |

W166 - 2011 ->
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63 AMG 525hp | Petrol | 525 | 653 | +128 (24%) |
| 500 biturbo - 408hp | Petrol | 408 | 512 | +104 (25%) |
| 63 AMG 558hp | Petrol | 558 | 651 | +93 (17%) |
| 400 4 MATIC 333hp | Petrol | 333 | 401 | +68 (20%) |
| 250 Bluetec 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 243 | +39 (19%) |
| 350 CDI 258hp | Diesel | 258 | 293 | +35 (14%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.