
Mini Cooper Stage 1
17 engines – 75–136 hp
17
engines
+93 hp
Max gain
+38%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

F56 - 2014 - 2018
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Turbo 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 168 | +93 (124%) |
| 1.5 Turbo 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 168 | +66 (65%) |
| 1.5D 116hp | Diesel | 116 | 151 | +35 (30%) |
| 1.5 Turbo 136hp | Petrol | 136 | 167 | +31 (23%) |

F56 - LCI - 2018 ->
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5T 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 166 | +64 (63%) |
| 1.5D 116hp | Diesel | 116 | 153 | +37 (32%) |
| 1.5T 136hp | Petrol | 136 | 173 | +37 (27%) |
| 1.5T 136hp | Petrol | 136 | 168 | +32 (24%) |
| 1.5T aut 136hp | Petrol | 136 | 168 | +32 (24%) |

R50 - 2002 - 2007
1 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6i 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 127 | +12 (10%) |

R56 - 2007 - 2010
2 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6D 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 142 | +33 (30%) |
| 1.6i 122hp | Petrol | 122 | 131 | +9 (7%) |

R56 - 2010 - 2014
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0D 112hp | Diesel | 112 | 182 | +70 (63%) |
| 1.6D 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 141 | +51 (57%) |
| 1.6D 112hp | Diesel | 112 | 142 | +30 (27%) |
| 1.6i 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 137 | +22 (19%) |
| 1.6i 122hp | Petrol | 122 | 138 | +16 (13%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.