Renault Megane

Renault Megane Stage 1

69 engines – 80–300 hp

69
engines
+82 hp
Max gain
+20%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
2 - 2002 - 2008

2 - 2002 - 2008

18 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.9 DCi 115hpDiesel115153+38 (33%)
2.0 Turbo 165hpPetrol165203+38 (23%)
1.9 DCi 130hpDiesel130166+36 (28%)
2.0 DCi 150hpDiesel150182+32 (21%)
2.0 DCi 175hpDiesel175207+32 (18%)
1.9 DCi 102hpDiesel102133+31 (30%)
1.9 DCi 120hpDiesel120151+31 (26%)
RS 2.0 Turbo 225hpPetrol225256+31 (14%)
1.5 DCi 80hpDiesel80108+28 (35%)
RS 2.0 Turbo R26R 230hpPetrol230258+28 (12%)
1.5 DCi 105hpDiesel105132+27 (26%)
1.5 DCi 100hpDiesel100126+26 (26%)
1.9 DTI 100hpDiesel100124+24 (24%)
1.5 DCi 85hpDiesel85107+22 (26%)
1.6i 16v 110hpPetrol110123+13 (12%)
1.6i 16v 115hpPetrol115128+13 (11%)
2.0i 16v 136hpPetrol136147+11 (8%)
1.4i 16v 98hpPetrol98106+8 (8%)
3 - (ph1) - 2008 - 2012

3 - (ph1) - 2008 - 2012

16 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
GT 2.0T 220hpPetrol220302+82 (37%)
RS 2.0T 250hpPetrol250302+52 (21%)
1.9 DCi 130hpDiesel130167+37 (28%)
RS 2.0T 265hpPetrol265302+37 (14%)
1.6 DCi 130hpDiesel130162+32 (25%)
2.0 DCi 150hpDiesel150182+32 (21%)
2.0 DCi 160hpDiesel160192+32 (20%)
1.4 TCE 130hpPetrol130161+31 (24%)
2.0 TCE 180hpPetrol180211+31 (17%)
1.5 DCi 106hpDiesel106132+26 (25%)
1.5 DCi 110hpDiesel110133+23 (21%)
1.5 DCi 90hpDiesel90113+23 (26%)
1.5 DCi 85hpDiesel85106+21 (25%)
2.0i 16v 140hpPetrol140153+13 (9%)
1.6i 16v 100hpPetrol100111+11 (11%)
1.6i 16v 110hpPetrol110121+11 (10%)
3 - (ph2) - 2012 - 2013

3 - (ph2) - 2012 - 2013

11 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
GT 2.0T 220hpPetrol220302+82 (37%)
1.4 TCE 130hpPetrol130161+31 (24%)
1.6 DCi 130hpDiesel130161+31 (24%)
GT 2.0 TCE 180hpPetrol180211+31 (17%)
1.2 TCE 115hpPetrol115141+26 (23%)
RS 2.0T 265hpPetrol265291+26 (10%)
1.5 DCi 110hpDiesel110132+22 (20%)
GT 2.0 TCE 190hpPetrol190212+22 (12%)
1.5 DCi 90hpDiesel90111+21 (23%)
1.6i 16v 100hpPetrol100113+13 (13%)
2.0i 16v 140hpPetrol140152+12 (9%)
3 - (ph3) - 2013 - 2015

3 - (ph3) - 2013 - 2015

10 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 Turbo 220hpPetrol220302+82 (37%)
1.6 DCi 130hpDiesel130161+31 (24%)
2.0 DCi 165hpDiesel165196+31 (19%)
RS 2.0T 275hpPetrol275303+28 (10%)
1.2 TCE 115hpPetrol115142+27 (23%)
RS 2.0T 265hpPetrol265291+26 (10%)
1.5 DCi 110hpDiesel110132+22 (20%)
1.5 DCi 95hpDiesel95117+22 (23%)
1.2 TCE 130hpPetrol130151+21 (16%)
1.6 16V 110hpPetrol110128+18 (16%)
4 - (ph1) - 2016 - 2020

4 - (ph1) - 2016 - 2020

13 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.6 TCE 165hpPetrol165227+62 (38%)
1.2 TCE 100hpPetrol100142+42 (42%)
RS 1.8 Turbo 280hpPetrol280313+33 (12%)
1.7 Blue dCi 150hpDiesel150182+32 (21%)
1.5 dCi 110hpDiesel110137+27 (25%)
1.6 dCi 130hpDiesel130156+26 (20%)
1.5 dCi 115hpDiesel115136+21 (18%)
1.5 dCi 90hpDiesel90111+21 (23%)
1.6 TCE GT 205hpPetrol205226+21 (10%)
1.2 TCE 130hpPetrol130147+17 (13%)
1.6 dCi 165hpDiesel165182+17 (10%)
1.5 dCi 95hpDiesel95111+16 (17%)
RS Trophy 1.8 Turbo 300hpPetrol300312+12 (4%)
4 - (ph2) - 2021 ->

4 - (ph2) - 2021 ->

1 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.5 dCi 115hpDiesel115136+21 (18%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle