
Volkswagen Tiguan Stage 1
40 engines – 110–245 hp
40
engines
+93 hp
Max gain
+33%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2020 -> ...
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TSI 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 329 | +84 (34%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 122hp | Diesel | 122 | 201 | +79 (65%) |
| 2.0 TSI 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 246 | +56 (29%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 202 | +52 (35%) |
| 1.5 TSI 130hp | Petrol | 130 | 163 | +33 (25%) |
| 1.5 TSI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 181 | +31 (21%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 200hp | Diesel | 200 | 223 | +23 (12%) |

NZ - 2007 - 2011
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TFSI 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 263 | +93 (55%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 187 | +77 (70%) |
| 2.0 TFSI 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 262 | +62 (31%) |
| 1.4 TSI 150hp (CAVA) | Petrol | 150 | 202 | +52 (35%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 183 | +47 (35%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 208 | +45 (28%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 181 | +41 (29%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 208 | +38 (22%) |
| 1.4 TSI 122hp | Petrol | 122 | 153 | +31 (25%) |

NZ - 2011 - 2015
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TSI 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 261 | +81 (45%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 188 | +78 (71%) |
| 2.0 TSI 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 262 | +52 (25%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 183 | +47 (35%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 182 | +42 (30%) |
| 1.4 TSI 160hp | Petrol | 160 | 201 | +41 (26%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 177hp | Diesel | 177 | 216 | +39 (22%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 206 | +36 (21%) |
| 1.4 TSI 122hp | Petrol | 122 | 153 | +31 (25%) |
| 1.4 TSI 150hp (CTHA) | Petrol | 150 | 172 | +22 (15%) |

NZ - 2016 - 2020
14 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDI CR 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 191 | +81 (74%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 192 | +77 (67%) |
| 2.0 TSI 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 301 | +71 (31%) |
| 2.0 TSI 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 246 | +66 (37%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR Bi-Turbo 240hp | Diesel | 240 | 303 | +63 (26%) |
| 2.0 TSI 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 248 | +58 (31%) |
| 2.0 TSI 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 278 | +58 (26%) |
| 1.5 TSI 130hp | Petrol | 130 | 173 | +43 (33%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 191 | +41 (27%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 184hp | Diesel | 184 | 222 | +38 (21%) |
| 1.5 TSI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 182 | +32 (21%) |
| 1.4 TSI 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 156 | +31 (25%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 221 | +31 (16%) |
| 1.4 TSI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 178 | +28 (19%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.