
Volvo XC70 Stage 1
30 engines – 163–329 hp
30
engines
+70 hp
Max gain
+19%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2002 - 2007
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5T 193hp | Petrol | 193 | 246 | +53 (27%) |
| 2.4 D5 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 227 | +42 (23%) |
| 2.4 D5 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 203 | +40 (25%) |
| 2.4T 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 237 | +37 (19%) |
| 2.5T 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 247 | +37 (18%) |

2007 - 2011
11 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 D3 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 233 | +70 (43%) |
| 2.4D 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 228 | +65 (40%) |
| 2.4 D5 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 226 | +41 (22%) |
| 2.4 D5 205hp | Diesel | 205 | 246 | +41 (20%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp | Diesel | 215 | 247 | +32 (15%) |
| 3.2 - 238hp | Petrol | 238 | 267 | +29 (12%) |
| T6 304hp | Petrol | 304 | 332 | +28 (9%) |
| T6 285hp | Petrol | 285 | 312 | +27 (9%) |
| 2.0 D3 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 188 | +25 (15%) |
| 3.2 - 243hp | Petrol | 243 | 268 | +25 (10%) |
| 2.4D 175hp | Diesel | 175 | 197 | +22 (13%) |

2012 ->
14 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 D3/D4 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 232 | +69 (42%) |
| 2.4 D3/D4 163hp aut | Diesel | 163 | 231 | +68 (42%) |
| 2.4 D4 181hp | Diesel | 181 | 233 | +52 (29%) |
| 2.0 D4 181hp | Diesel | 181 | 213 | +32 (18%) |
| 2.4 D3/D4 Polestar 215hp | Diesel | 215 | 247 | +32 (15%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp | Diesel | 215 | 247 | +32 (15%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp aut | Diesel | 215 | 246 | +31 (14%) |
| T6 304hp | Petrol | 304 | 332 | +28 (9%) |
| 2.0 T5 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 271 | +26 (11%) |
| 2.0 D3 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 188 | +25 (15%) |
| 2.0 D4 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 187 | +24 (15%) |
| 2.4 D5 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 207 | +22 (12%) |
| 2.4 D5 Polestar 230hp | Diesel | 230 | 248 | +18 (8%) |
| T6 Polestar 329hp | Petrol | 329 | 342 | +13 (4%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.