
Volvo XC90 Stage 1
25 engines – 163–407 hp
25
engines
+63 hp
Max gain
+18%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2002 - 2014
16 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 D4 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 226 | +63 (39%) |
| T6 272hp | Petrol | 272 | 328 | +56 (21%) |
| 2.4 D3 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 207 | +44 (27%) |
| 2.4 D5 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 228 | +43 (23%) |
| 2.4D 163hp eur4 | Diesel | 163 | 206 | +43 (26%) |
| D5 185hp eur4 | Diesel | 185 | 228 | +43 (23%) |
| 2.4 D5 205hp | Diesel | 205 | 246 | +41 (20%) |
| D5 163hp eur3 | Diesel | 163 | 201 | +38 (23%) |
| 2.5T 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 247 | +37 (18%) |
| V8 315hp | Petrol | 315 | 348 | +33 (10%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp | Diesel | 215 | 247 | +32 (15%) |
| 2.4 D5 200hp | Diesel | 200 | 228 | +28 (14%) |
| 2.0 D4 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 187 | +24 (15%) |
| T6 285hp | Petrol | 285 | 308 | +23 (8%) |
| 3.2 - 238hp | Petrol | 238 | 246 | +8 (3%) |
| 3.2 - 243hp | Petrol | 243 | 247 | +4 (2%) |

2014 - 2019
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 T8 TE AWD Hybrid 407hp | Petrol PHEV | 407 | 470 | +63 (15%) |
| 2.0 D5 235hp | Diesel | 235 | 292 | +57 (24%) |
| 2.0 D5 Polestar 240hp | Diesel | 240 | 293 | +53 (22%) |
| 2.0 D4 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 231 | +41 (22%) |
| 2.0 D5 225hp | Diesel | 225 | 261 | +36 (16%) |
| 2.0 T6 320hp | Petrol | 320 | 356 | +36 (11%) |
| 2.0 T5 254hp | Petrol | 254 | 286 | +32 (13%) |

2019 -> ...
2 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 D5 235hp | Diesel | 235 | 281 | +46 (20%) |
| 2.0 T5 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 278 | +28 (11%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.