Audi A3

Audi A3 Stage 1

71 engines – 90–367 hp

71
engines
+83 hp
Max gain
+29%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
8L - 1996 - 2003

8L - 1996 - 2003

8 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.8T 20V 150hpPetrol150193+43 (29%)
1.9 TDI 100hpDiesel100142+42 (42%)
1.9 TDI 130hpDiesel130166+36 (28%)
1.9 TDI 90hpDiesel90123+33 (37%)
1.9 TDI 110hpDiesel110142+32 (29%)
1.6i 102hpPetrol102115+13 (13%)
1.8T 20V 180hpPetrol180193+13 (7%)
1.8i 20v 125hpPetrol125138+13 (10%)
8P - 2003 - 2008

8P - 2003 - 2008

13 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.8 TFSI 160hpPetrol160212+52 (33%)
2.0 TFSI 200hpPetrol200251+51 (26%)
2.0 TDI 136hpDiesel136178+42 (31%)
2.0 TDI DPF 136hpDiesel136176+40 (29%)
2.0 TDI DPF 163hpDiesel163203+40 (25%)
1.9 TDI 105hpDiesel105142+37 (35%)
2.0 TDI 140hpDiesel140177+37 (26%)
2.0 TDI DPF 140hpDiesel140177+37 (26%)
2.0 TDI DPF 170hpDiesel170201+31 (18%)
3.2 V6 250hpPetrol250267+17 (7%)
2.0 FSI 150hpPetrol150166+16 (11%)
1.6i 102hpPetrol102115+13 (13%)
1.6 FSI 115hpPetrol115127+12 (10%)
8P - 2008 - 2012

8P - 2008 - 2012

13 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TDI CR 136hpDiesel136188+52 (38%)
2.0 TFSI 200hpPetrol200252+52 (26%)
1.6 TDI 90hpDiesel90141+51 (57%)
1.8 TFSI 160hpPetrol160211+51 (32%)
2.0 TDI CR 140hpDiesel140187+47 (34%)
2.0 TDI CR 163hpDiesel163207+44 (27%)
1.6 TDI 105hpDiesel105143+38 (36%)
1.2 TFSI 105hpPetrol105142+37 (35%)
1.9 TDI 105hpDiesel105142+37 (35%)
2.0 TDI CR 170hpDiesel170207+37 (22%)
1.4 TFSI 122hpPetrol122153+31 (25%)
1.4 TFSI 125hpPetrol125153+28 (22%)
3.2 V6 250hpPetrol250266+16 (6%)
8V - Mk1 - 2012 - 2016

8V - Mk1 - 2012 - 2016

20 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TDI CR 110hpDiesel110193+83 (75%)
2.0 TFSI 220hpPetrol220301+81 (37%)
E-Tron 204hpPetrol204281+77 (38%)
S3 2.0 TFSI 300hpPetrol300363+63 (21%)
1.8 TFSI 180hpPetrol180242+62 (34%)
2.0 TDI CR 136hpDiesel136191+55 (40%)
RS3 2.5 TFSI 367hpPetrol367422+55 (15%)
2.0 TDI CR 143hpDiesel143193+50 (35%)
1.6 TDI 105hpDiesel105153+48 (46%)
1.6 TDI 110hpDiesel110151+41 (37%)
2.0 TDI CR 150hpDiesel150191+41 (27%)
1.4 TGI G-Tron 110hpPetrol110148+38 (35%)
2.0 TDI CR 184hpDiesel184222+38 (21%)
1.2 TSI 105hpPetrol105142+37 (35%)
1.4 TFSI 122hp (CMBA-CPVA)Petrol122157+35 (29%)
1.2 TFSI 110hpPetrol110143+33 (30%)
1.4 TFSI 125hp (CZCA)Petrol125158+33 (26%)
1.4 TFSI 125hp (CMBA-CPVA)Petrol125157+32 (26%)
1.4 TFSI 140hp (CHPA-CPTA)Petrol140172+32 (23%)
1.4 TFSI 150hpPetrol150173+23 (15%)
8V - Mk2 - 2016 - 2019

8V - Mk2 - 2016 - 2019

9 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
E-Tron 204hpPetrol PHEV204281+77 (38%)
2.0 TFSI 190hpPetrol190246+56 (29%)
2.0 TDI 150hpDiesel150196+46 (31%)
1.6 TDI 110hpDiesel110151+41 (37%)
2.0 TDI 184hpDiesel184223+39 (21%)
1.5 TFSI COD 150hpPetrol150188+38 (25%)
1.6 TDI 116hpDiesel116153+37 (32%)
1.0 TFSI 115hpPetrol115141+26 (23%)
1.4 TFSI (COD) 150hpPetrol150173+23 (15%)
8Y - 2020 ->

8Y - 2020 ->

8 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
30 TDI (2.0D) 116hpDiesel116197+81 (70%)
40 TFSI-e 204hpPetrol PHEV204283+79 (39%)
35 TDI (2.0D) 150hpDiesel150197+47 (31%)
35 TFSI (1.5T) 150hpPetrol150187+37 (25%)
35 TFSI (1.5T) 150hpPetrol MHEV150187+37 (25%)
45 TFSI-e 245hpPetrol PHEV245281+36 (15%)
30 TFSI (1.0T) 110hpPetrol110142+32 (29%)
30 TFSI (1.0T) 110hpPetrol MHEV110142+32 (29%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle