
BMW 2 serie Active Tourer Stage 1
21 engines – 95–231 hp
21
engines
+66 hp
Max gain
+28%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2014 - 2017
11 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 216i (1499cc) 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 168 | +66 (65%) |
| 220i 192hp | Petrol | 192 | 253 | +61 (32%) |
| 225i (1998cc) 231hp | Petrol | 231 | 291 | +60 (26%) |
| 214d (1496cc) 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 152 | +57 (60%) |
| 218d (1995cc) 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 193 | +57 (42%) |
| 225d (1995cc) 224hp | Diesel | 224 | 272 | +48 (21%) |
| 218d (1995cc) 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 192 | +42 (28%) |
| 216d (1496cc) 116hp | Diesel | 116 | 152 | +36 (31%) |
| 218i (1499cc) 136hp | Petrol | 136 | 167 | +31 (23%) |
| 220d (1995cc) 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 221 | +31 (16%) |
| 225xe (1499cc) 225hp Hybrid | Petrol | 225 | 256 | +31 (14%) |

2018 - 2021
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220i (1998cc) 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 251 | +61 (32%) |
| 218d (1995cc) 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 192 | +42 (28%) |
| 218d xDrive (1995cc) 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 192 | +42 (28%) |
| 215i (1499cc) 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 143 | +33 (30%) |
| 216d (1496cc) 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 153 | +33 (28%) |
| 225xe Hybrid (1499cc) 225hp | Petrol PHEV | 225 | 258 | +33 (15%) |
| 220d (1995cc) 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 222 | +32 (17%) |
| 218i (1499cc) 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 171 | +31 (22%) |
| 220d xDrive (1995cc) 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 221 | +31 (16%) |
| 225i xDrive (1998cc) 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 261 | +31 (13%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.