
BMW X4 Stage 1
17 engines – 184–360 hp
17
engines
+91 hp
Max gain
+20%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

F26 - 2014 - 2017
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0d 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 302 | +91 (43%) |
| 2.0i 184hp | Petrol | 184 | 252 | +68 (37%) |
| 3.5i 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 366 | +60 (20%) |
| 3.0d 258hp | Diesel | 258 | 313 | +55 (21%) |
| 3.5d 313hp | Diesel | 313 | 363 | +50 (16%) |
| 2.8i 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 292 | +47 (19%) |
| M40i 360hp | Petrol | 360 | 402 | +42 (12%) |
| 2.0d 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 222 | +32 (17%) |

G02 - 2018 ->
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| xDrive20i 184hp | Petrol | 184 | 251 | +67 (36%) |
| M40d 326hp | Diesel | 326 | 382 | +56 (17%) |
| xDrive30d 265hp | Diesel | 265 | 311 | +46 (17%) |
| M40d 340hp | Diesel MHEV | 340 | 383 | +43 (13%) |
| M40i 360hp | Petrol | 360 | 402 | +42 (12%) |
| xDrive25d 231hp | Diesel | 231 | 273 | +42 (18%) |
| xDrive30i 252hp | Petrol | 252 | 288 | +36 (14%) |
| xDrive20d 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 221 | +31 (16%) |
| xDrive20d 190hp | Diesel MHEV | 190 | 221 | +31 (16%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.