BMW X5

BMW X5 Stage 1

40 engines – 184–555 hp

40
engines
+122 hp
Max gain
+17%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
E53 - 2000 - 2007

E53 - 2000 - 2007

7 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
3.0D 218hpDiesel218263+45 (21%)
3.0D 184hpDiesel184223+39 (21%)
3.0i 272hpPetrol272298+26 (10%)
3.0i 231hpPetrol231249+18 (8%)
4.4i 320hpPetrol320338+18 (6%)
4.4i 286hpPetrol286301+15 (5%)
4.6i 347hpPetrol347362+15 (4%)
E70 - 2007 - 2010

E70 - 2007 - 2010

6 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
3.0D 211hpDiesel211283+72 (34%)
M 555hpPetrol555611+56 (10%)
3.0D 286hpDiesel286341+55 (19%)
3.0D 235hpDiesel235282+47 (20%)
4.8i 355hpPetrol355388+33 (9%)
3.0i 272hpPetrol272286+14 (5%)
E70 - 2010 - 2013

E70 - 2010 - 2013

8 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
3.0D 211hpDiesel211303+92 (44%)
5.0i 407hpPetrol407473+66 (16%)
3.5i 306hpPetrol306371+65 (21%)
3.0D 245hpDiesel245302+57 (23%)
4.0D 306hpDiesel306362+56 (18%)
M 555hpPetrol555611+56 (10%)
3.5D 286hpDiesel286341+55 (19%)
M 5.0D 381hpDiesel381421+40 (10%)
F15 - 2013 - 2018

F15 - 2013 - 2018

10 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
5.0i 450hpPetrol450542+92 (20%)
xDrive40e Hybrid 313hpPetrol313403+90 (29%)
3.5i 306hpPetrol306367+61 (20%)
3.0D 258hpDiesel258318+60 (23%)
4.0D 313hpDiesel313367+54 (17%)
2.5D 218hpDiesel218271+53 (24%)
2.8i 245hpPetrol245293+48 (20%)
xDrive 25d 231hpDiesel231273+42 (18%)
2.5D 231hpDiesel231272+41 (18%)
M 5.0D 381hpDiesel381422+41 (11%)
G05 - 2018 ->

G05 - 2018 ->

9 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
M50i 530hpPetrol530652+122 (23%)
xDrive45e 394hpPetrol394501+107 (27%)
xDrive50i 462hpPetrol462543+81 (18%)
xDrive40i 340hpPetrol340403+63 (19%)
xDrive30d 265hpDiesel265313+48 (18%)
xDrive30d 286hpDiesel MHEV286333+47 (16%)
xDrive40d 340hpDiesel MHEV340382+42 (12%)
xDrive25d 231hpDiesel231272+41 (18%)
xDrive M50d 400hpDiesel400431+31 (8%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle