
Citroën C4 Stage 1
32 engines – 90–180 hp
32
engines
+58 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2004 - 2010
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 THP 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 187 | +37 (25%) |
| 1.6 HDi 16V 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 143 | +33 (30%) |
| 2.0 HDi 138hp | Diesel | 138 | 166 | +28 (20%) |
| 1.6 HDi 16V 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 117 | +27 (30%) |
| 2.0i 16v vts 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 195 | +15 (8%) |
| 1.6i 16v 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 123 | +13 (12%) |
| 2.0i 16v 138hp | Petrol | 138 | 151 | +13 (9%) |
| 1.6 VTi 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 132 | +12 (10%) |

2010 - 2015
12 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 HDi 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 193 | +43 (29%) |
| 1.6 THP 156hp | Petrol | 156 | 193 | +37 (24%) |
| 1.6 BlueHDI 8V 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 133 | +33 (33%) |
| 1.6 HDi 8V 112hp | Diesel | 112 | 143 | +31 (28%) |
| 2.0 HDi 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 166 | +30 (22%) |
| 2.0 HDi 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 192 | +29 (18%) |
| 1.6 e-HDi 8V 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 143 | +28 (24%) |
| 1.6 HDi 8V 92hp | Diesel | 92 | 118 | +26 (28%) |
| 1.6 BlueHDI 8V 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 142 | +22 (18%) |
| 1.2 e-THP 131hp | Petrol | 131 | 152 | +21 (16%) |
| 1.4 VTi 95hp | Petrol | 95 | 107 | +12 (13%) |
| 1.6 VTi 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 132 | +12 (10%) |

2015 - 2019
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 BlueHDI 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 208 | +58 (39%) |
| 1.2 PureTech 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 148 | +38 (35%) |
| 1.6 THP 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 186 | +36 (24%) |
| 1.6 BlueHDI 8V 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 133 | +33 (33%) |
| 1.6 e-HDI 8V 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 142 | +27 (23%) |
| 1.6 BlueHDI 8V 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 142 | +22 (18%) |
| 1.2 PureTech 130hp | Petrol | 130 | 148 | +18 (14%) |

2020 ->
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 PureTech 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 148 | +48 (48%) |
| 1.5 BlueHDI 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 141 | +31 (28%) |
| 1.5 BlueHDI 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 161 | +31 (24%) |
| 1.2 PureTech 130hp | Petrol | 130 | 146 | +16 (12%) |
| 1.2 PureTech 155hp | Petrol | 155 | 168 | +13 (8%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.