
Citroën C5 Stage 1
27 engines – 90–241 hp
27
engines
+84 hp
Max gain
+20%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2001 - 2008
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 HDI 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 172 | +36 (26%) |
| 2.0 HDiF 138hp | Diesel | 138 | 173 | +35 (25%) |
| 2.2 HDiF 173hp | Diesel | 173 | 207 | +34 (20%) |
| 2.0 HDI 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 142 | +32 (29%) |
| 2.0 HDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 122 | +32 (36%) |
| 2.0 HDiF FAP 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 164 | +28 (21%) |
| 1.6 HDiF 16V 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 137 | +27 (25%) |
| 2.0i 16v 136hp | Petrol | 136 | 149 | +13 (10%) |
| 2.0i HPi 143hp | Petrol | 143 | 155 | +12 (8%) |
| 3.0i V6 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 222 | +12 (6%) |

2008 ->
17 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 HDI 207hp | Diesel | 207 | 291 | +84 (41%) |
| 2.0 BlueHDI 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 203 | +53 (35%) |
| 3.0 HDI 241hp | Diesel | 241 | 293 | +52 (22%) |
| 1.6 THP 156hp | Petrol | 156 | 193 | +37 (24%) |
| 2.2 HDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 196 | +33 (20%) |
| 2.7 HDI 208hp | Diesel | 208 | 241 | +33 (16%) |
| 2.2 HDI 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 236 | +32 (16%) |
| 1.6 HDI 8V 112hp | Diesel | 112 | 142 | +30 (27%) |
| 2.0 HDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 192 | +29 (18%) |
| 1.6 HDiF 16V 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 138 | +28 (25%) |
| 1.6 e-HDI 8V 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 143 | +28 (24%) |
| 2.0 HDI FAP 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 164 | +28 (21%) |
| 2.2 HDiF 173hp | Diesel | 173 | 201 | +28 (16%) |
| 2.0 BlueHDI 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 202 | +22 (12%) |
| 3.0i V6 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 226 | +16 (8%) |
| 1.6 VTi 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 132 | +12 (10%) |
| 2.0i 16v 143hp | Petrol | 143 | 154 | +11 (8%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.