
Fiat Punto Stage 1
16 engines – 60–120 hp
16
engines
+41 hp
Max gain
+26%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2003->
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 JTD 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 141 | +41 (41%) |
| 1.9 JTD 80hp | Diesel | 80 | 117 | +37 (46%) |
| 1.9 JTD 85hp | Diesel | 85 | 117 | +32 (38%) |
| 1.3 JTD 70hp | Diesel | 70 | 92 | +22 (31%) |
| 1.3 M-Jet 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 97 | +22 (29%) |
| 1.6 JTDm 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 142 | +22 (18%) |
| 1.3 M-Jet 85hp | Diesel | 85 | 106 | +21 (25%) |
| 1.4i 16V 95hp | Petrol | 95 | 108 | +13 (14%) |
| 1.2i 16v 80hp | Petrol | 80 | 88 | +8 (10%) |
| 1.2i 8v 60hp | Petrol | 60 | 68 | +8 (13%) |

2012 ->
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Mjet 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 156 | +36 (30%) |
| 1.3 Mjet 80hp | Diesel | 80 | 113 | +33 (41%) |
| 1.3 Mjet 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 122 | +27 (28%) |
| 1.3 Mjet 85hp | Diesel | 85 | 108 | +23 (27%) |
| 0.9 Twinair 85hp | Petrol | 85 | 98 | +13 (15%) |
| 0.9 Twinair 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 106 | +6 (6%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.