
Ford Transit Connect Stage 1
19 engines – 75–169 hp
19
engines
+48 hp
Max gain
+33%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

1st - 2002 - 2012
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 TDCi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 142 | +32 (29%) |
| 1.8 TDCi 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 116 | +26 (29%) |
| 1.8 TDCi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 97 | +22 (29%) |

2th - 2013 - 2016
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 EcoBoost 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 198 | +48 (32%) |
| 1.0 EcoBoost 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 146 | +46 (46%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 121 | +46 (61%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 141 | +41 (41%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 121 | +26 (27%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 98 | +23 (31%) |
| 1.6 TDCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 138 | +23 (20%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 141 | +21 (18%) |
| 2.5i Duractec 169hp | Petrol | 169 | 190 | +21 (12%) |

3th - 2016 ->
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Ecoblue 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 148 | +48 (48%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 148 | +48 (48%) |
| 1.0 Ecoboost 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 146 | +46 (46%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 147 | +27 (23%) |
| 1.5 Ecoblue 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 146 | +26 (22%) |
| 1.5 TDCi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 97 | +22 (29%) |
| 1.5 Ecoblue 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 96 | +21 (28%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.