
Honda Civic Stage 1
17 engines – 83–320 hp
17
engines
+57 hp
Max gain
+23%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2002 - 2005
1 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 CDTi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 131 | +31 (31%) |

2006 - 2012
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 CTDi 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 188 | +48 (34%) |
| 2.2 i-DTEC 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 186 | +36 (24%) |
| 1.4i 83hp | Petrol | 83 | 102 | +19 (23%) |
| 1.8i 16v 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 156 | +16 (11%) |
| 2.0 Type R i-VTEC 201hp | Petrol | 201 | 217 | +16 (8%) |

2013 - 2016
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 i-DTEC 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 167 | +47 (39%) |
| 2.0 T Type R 310hp | Petrol | 310 | 351 | +41 (13%) |
| 2.2 i-DTEC 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 187 | +37 (25%) |
| 1.8 i-VTEC 142hp | Petrol | 142 | 158 | +16 (11%) |

2017 - 2020
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 i-DTEC 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 167 | +47 (39%) |
| 2.0T Type-R 320hp | Petrol | 320 | 362 | +42 (13%) |
| 1.5 VTEC 182hp | Petrol | 182 | 223 | +41 (23%) |
| 1.0 VTEC 129hp | Petrol | 129 | 153 | +24 (19%) |

2020 -> ...
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0T Type R 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 363 | +57 (19%) |
| 1.6 iDTEC 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 166 | +46 (38%) |
| 1.5T VTEC 182hp | Petrol | 182 | 223 | +41 (23%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.