
Mazda 3 Stage 1
24 engines – 84–260 hp
24
engines
+62 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2003 - 2009
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPS 260hp | Petrol | 260 | 297 | +37 (14%) |
| 1.6 CiTD 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 142 | +32 (29%) |
| 1.6 CiTD 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 121 | +31 (34%) |
| 2.0 CiTD 143hp | Diesel | 143 | 173 | +30 (21%) |
| 2.2 CiTD 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 213 | +28 (15%) |
| 1.6i 16v 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 116 | +11 (10%) |
| 1.4i 16v 84hp | Petrol | 84 | 93 | +9 (11%) |

2009 - 2013
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 CITD 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 212 | +62 (41%) |
| 2.3 DISI Turbo MPS | Petrol | 260 | 297 | +37 (14%) |
| 1.6 CiTD 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 141 | +32 (29%) |
| 1.6 CiTD 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 141 | +26 (23%) |
| 2.2 CiTD 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 211 | +26 (14%) |

2013 - 2015
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 SkyActiv-D 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 211 | +61 (41%) |
| 2.0 SkyActiv-G 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 176 | +56 (47%) |
| 1.5 SkyActiv-D 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 132 | +27 (26%) |
| 2.0 SkyActiv-G 165hp | Petrol | 165 | 176 | +11 (7%) |

2016 - 2018
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 SkyActiv-G 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 177 | +57 (48%) |
| 1.5 Skyactiv-D 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 133 | +28 (27%) |
| 2.2 SkyActiv-D 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 177 | +27 (18%) |
| 1.5 Skyactiv-G 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 115 | +15 (15%) |
| 2.0 SkyActiv-G 165hp | Petrol | 165 | 177 | +12 (7%) |

2019 ->
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Skyactiv-D 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 148 | +33 (29%) |
| 2.0 Skyactiv-G 122hp | Petrol | 122 | 137 | +15 (12%) |
| 2.0 SkyActiv-G 165hp | Petrol | 165 | 177 | +12 (7%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.