
Mazda 6 Stage 1
21 engines – 120–260 hp
21
engines
+73 hp
Max gain
+21%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2003 - 2008
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 CiTD 121hp | Diesel | 121 | 173 | +52 (43%) |
| 2.0 CiTD 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 171 | +51 (43%) |
| 2.0 CiTD 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 172 | +36 (26%) |
| 2.3 DISI Turbo MPS | Petrol | 260 | 296 | +36 (14%) |
| 2.0 CiTD 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 171 | +31 (22%) |
| 2.0 CiTD 143hp | Diesel | 143 | 173 | +30 (21%) |
| 2.5 S-VT 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 183 | +13 (8%) |
| 1.8i 16v 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 131 | +11 (9%) |

2008 - 2012
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 CiTD 129hp | Diesel | 129 | 202 | +73 (57%) |
| 2.2 CiTD 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 202 | +39 (24%) |
| 2.3 DISI Turbo MPS | Petrol | 260 | 298 | +38 (15%) |
| 2.0 CiTD 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 173 | +33 (24%) |
| 2.2 CiTD 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 212 | +27 (15%) |
| 2.2 CiTD 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 201 | +21 (12%) |
| 2.0i 16v 155hp | Petrol | 155 | 168 | +13 (8%) |
| 2.5 S-VT 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 181 | +11 (6%) |

2013 ->
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 SkyActiv-D 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 202 | +52 (35%) |
| 2.0 SkyActiv-G 145hp | Petrol | 145 | 176 | +31 (21%) |
| 2.2 SkyActiv-D 175hp | Diesel | 175 | 202 | +27 (15%) |
| 2.5 SkyActiv-G 192hp | Petrol | 192 | 207 | +15 (8%) |
| 2.0 SkyActiv-G 165hp | Petrol | 165 | 177 | +12 (7%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.