MERCEDES BENZ A

MERCEDES BENZ A Stage 1

42 engines – 60–421 hp

42
engines
+86 hp
Max gain
+31%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
W168 - 2001 - 2004

W168 - 2001 - 2004

4 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
160 CDI 60hpDiesel6093+33 (55%)
160 CDI 75hpDiesel75107+32 (43%)
170 CDI 90hpDiesel90117+27 (30%)
170 CDI 95hpDiesel95122+27 (28%)
W169 - 2004 - 2012

W169 - 2004 - 2012

6 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
180 CDI 109hp (-<2009)Diesel109172+63 (58%)
160 CDI 82hpDiesel82142+60 (73%)
200 CDI 136hpDiesel136173+37 (27%)
200 Turbo 193hpPetrol193226+33 (17%)
180 CDI 109hpDiesel109141+32 (29%)
150 - 95hpPetrol95108+13 (14%)
W176 - 2012 - 2015

W176 - 2012 - 2015

11 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
220 - 184hpPetrol184253+69 (38%)
180 CDI (1800cc) 109hpDiesel109166+57 (52%)
180 CGi 122hpPetrol122176+54 (44%)
160 CDI 90hpDiesel90136+46 (51%)
250 Turbo 211hpPetrol211252+41 (19%)
45 AMG 360hpPetrol360401+41 (11%)
220 CDI 163hpDiesel163201+38 (23%)
220 CDI 170hpDiesel170203+33 (19%)
200 CDI 136hpDiesel136166+30 (22%)
180 CDI (1500cc) 109hpDiesel109136+27 (25%)
200 CGi 156hpPetrol156177+21 (13%)
W176 - 2015 - 2018

W176 - 2015 - 2018

11 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
160 (1.6T) 102hpPetrol102177+75 (74%)
200 CDI 4MATIC 136hpDiesel136203+67 (49%)
180 (1.6T) 122hpPetrol122178+56 (46%)
160 CDI (1500ccc) 90hpDiesel90138+48 (53%)
250 (2.0T) 211hpPetrol211251+40 (19%)
200 CDI 136hpDiesel136171+35 (26%)
250 Sport (2.0T) 218hpPetrol218253+35 (16%)
220 CDI 177hpDiesel177211+34 (19%)
180 CDI (1500ccc) 109hpDiesel109137+28 (26%)
200 (1.6T) 156hpPetrol156178+22 (14%)
45 AMG (2.0T) 381hpPetrol381402+21 (6%)
W177 - 2018 ->

W177 - 2018 ->

10 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
180d (2.0D) 116hpDiesel116202+86 (74%)
45 AMG 387hpPetrol387471+84 (22%)
220 (2.0T) 190hpPetrol190253+63 (33%)
200d 150hpDiesel150203+53 (35%)
45 AMG S 421hpPetrol421471+50 (12%)
160d 95hpDiesel95136+41 (43%)
220d 190hpDiesel190221+31 (16%)
250 (2.0T) 224hpPetrol224252+28 (13%)
35 AMG 306hpPetrol306332+26 (8%)
180d (1.5D) 116hpDiesel116137+21 (18%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle