
Opel Insignia Stage 1
41 engines – 110–325 hp
41
engines
+83 hp
Max gain
+24%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2008 - 2013
13 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 CDTi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 191 | +81 (74%) |
| 2.0 Turbo 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 283 | +63 (29%) |
| 2.0 CDTi 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 192 | +62 (48%) |
| 2.8 V6 Turbo 260hp | Petrol | 260 | 311 | +51 (20%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 167 | +47 (39%) |
| 2.0 Turbo 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 297 | +47 (19%) |
| 2.0 CDTi 160hp | Diesel | 160 | 203 | +43 (27%) |
| 1.6 Turbo 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 218 | +38 (21%) |
| 2.8 OPC V6 Turbo 325hp | Petrol | 325 | 363 | +38 (12%) |
| 2.0 CDTi Bi-Turbo 195hp | Diesel | 195 | 228 | +33 (17%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 167 | +27 (19%) |
| 1.6i 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 126 | +11 (10%) |
| 1.8i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 151 | +11 (8%) |

2013 - 2015
11 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 CDTi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 193 | +83 (75%) |
| 2.0 CDTi 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 193 | +73 (61%) |
| 2.0 CDTi 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 191 | +61 (47%) |
| 2.8 V6 Turbo 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 302 | +52 (21%) |
| 2.0 CDTi 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 191 | +51 (36%) |
| 2.0 Turbo 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 296 | +46 (18%) |
| 2.0 CDTi 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 202 | +39 (24%) |
| 1.6 Turbo 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 203 | +33 (19%) |
| 2.0 CDTi 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 202 | +32 (19%) |
| 2.0 CDTi Bi-Turbo 195hp | Diesel | 195 | 226 | +31 (16%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 166 | +26 (19%) |

2015 - 2017
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Turbo 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 293 | +43 (17%) |
| 1.6 CDTi 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 162 | +42 (35%) |
| 2.8 Bi-Turbo OPC 325hp | Petrol | 325 | 363 | +38 (12%) |
| 1.6 CDTI 160hp | Diesel | 160 | 191 | +31 (19%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 167 | +27 (19%) |
| 1.6 CDTi 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 161 | +25 (18%) |
| 2.0 CDTi 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 193 | +23 (14%) |
| 1.6 Turbo 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 191 | +21 (12%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 183 | +13 (8%) |

2017 - 2019
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Turbo 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 182 | +42 (30%) |
| 1.6 CDTI 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 143 | +33 (30%) |
| GSi 2.0 CDTI Bi-Turbo 210hp | Diesel | 210 | 243 | +33 (16%) |
| 2.0 CDTI 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 198 | +28 (16%) |
| 1.6 CDTI 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 163 | +27 (20%) |
| 1.6 Turbo 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 221 | +21 (11%) |
| 1.5 Turbo 165hp | Petrol | 165 | 182 | +17 (10%) |
| GSi 2.0 Turbo 260hp | Petrol | 260 | 272 | +12 (5%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.