
Opel Meriva Stage 1
25 engines – 70–180 hp
25
engines
+52 hp
Max gain
+26%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

(A) - 2003 - 2010
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 CDTi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 133 | +33 (33%) |
| 1.7 DTI 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 107 | +32 (43%) |
| OPC - 1.6 Turbo 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 212 | +32 (18%) |
| 1.3 CDTi 70hp | Diesel | 70 | 97 | +27 (39%) |
| 1.3 CDTi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 96 | +21 (28%) |
| 1.4i 16v 90hp | Petrol | 90 | 103 | +13 (14%) |
| 1.6i 16v 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 113 | +13 (13%) |
| 1.8i 16v 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 138 | +13 (10%) |
| 1.6i 16v 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 117 | +12 (11%) |
| 1.6i 8v 87hp | Petrol | 87 | 98 | +11 (13%) |

(B) - 2010 - 2013
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 CDTi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 162 | +52 (47%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 168 | +48 (40%) |
| 1.7 CDTi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 136 | +36 (36%) |
| 1.7 CDTi 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 163 | +33 (25%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 167 | +27 (19%) |
| 1.3 CDTi 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 117 | +22 (23%) |
| 1.3 CDTi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 96 | +21 (28%) |
| 1.4i 16v 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 112 | +12 (12%) |

(B) - 2014 ->
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 CDTi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 161 | +51 (46%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 166 | +46 (38%) |
| 1.6 CDTi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 143 | +33 (30%) |
| 1.4 Turbo 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 171 | +31 (22%) |
| 1.6 CDTi 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 163 | +27 (20%) |
| 1.3 CDTi 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 117 | +22 (23%) |
| 1.4i 16v 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 112 | +12 (12%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.