Porsche Boxster

Porsche Boxster Stage 1

25 engines – 204–420 hp

25
engines
+102 hp
Max gain
+13%
Avg. gain
1996 - 2004 ( 986 )

1996 - 2004 ( 986 )

6 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.7i 211hpPetrol211247+36 (17%)
2.7i 220hpPetrol220243+23 (10%)
2.7i 228hpPetrol228248+20 (9%)
3.2i 252hpPetrol252272+20 (8%)
2.5i 204hpPetrol204223+19 (9%)
3.2i 260hpPetrol260276+16 (6%)
2005 - 2011 ( 987 )

2005 - 2011 ( 987 )

8 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.9i 211hpPetrol211278+67 (32%)
2.7i 211hpPetrol211256+45 (21%)
S 3.4i 310hpPetrol310339+29 (9%)
2.9i 256hpPetrol256277+21 (8%)
Spyder 3.4i 320hpPetrol320339+19 (6%)
S 3.4i 295hpPetrol295313+18 (6%)
2.7i 240hpPetrol240257+17 (7%)
S 3.2i 280hpPetrol280296+16 (6%)
2011 - 2016 ( 981 )

2011 - 2016 ( 981 )

5 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.7i 211hpPetrol211287+76 (36%)
2.7i 265hpPetrol265293+28 (11%)
GTS 3.4i 330hpPetrol330352+22 (7%)
S 3.4i 315hpPetrol315337+22 (7%)
3.8i Spyder 375hpPetrol375396+21 (6%)
2016 -> (718)

2016 -> (718)

6 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0T 250hpPetrol250352+102 (41%)
GTS 2.5T 365hpPetrol365423+58 (16%)
2.0T 300hpPetrol300352+52 (17%)
S 2.5T 350hpPetrol350401+51 (15%)
GTS 4.0 400hpPetrol400441+41 (10%)
GT4 4.0 420hpPetrol420441+21 (5%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle