
Renault Clio Stage 1
45 engines – 65–255 hp
45
engines
+58 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2 - 2001 - 2005
13 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 DCi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 131 | +31 (31%) |
| 1.9 DTi 80hp | Diesel | 80 | 107 | +27 (34%) |
| 1.5 DCi 82hp | Diesel | 82 | 108 | +26 (32%) |
| 1.5 DCi 65hp | Diesel | 65 | 87 | +22 (34%) |
| 1.5 DCi 70hp | Diesel | 70 | 92 | +22 (31%) |
| 1.5 DCi 85hp | Diesel | 85 | 107 | +22 (26%) |
| 3.0i V6 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 248 | +18 (8%) |
| 3.0i V6 255hp | Petrol | 255 | 271 | +16 (6%) |
| RS 2.0i 16v 172hp | Petrol | 172 | 186 | +14 (8%) |
| 1.2i 16v 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 88 | +13 (17%) |
| 1.6i 16v 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 122 | +12 (11%) |
| 1.4 16v 98hp | Petrol | 98 | 109 | +11 (11%) |
| RS 2.0i 16v 182hp | Petrol | 182 | 193 | +11 (6%) |

3 - 2005 - 2012
13 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 TCE 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 126 | +26 (26%) |
| 1.5 DCi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 101 | +26 (35%) |
| 1.5 DCi 86hp | Diesel | 86 | 112 | +26 (30%) |
| 1.5 DCi 106hp | Diesel | 106 | 131 | +25 (24%) |
| 1.5 DCi 70hp | Diesel | 70 | 93 | +23 (33%) |
| 1.5 DCi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 132 | +22 (20%) |
| 1.5 DCi 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 112 | +22 (24%) |
| RS 2.0i 16v 197hp | Petrol | 197 | 214 | +17 (9%) |
| GT 1.6i 16v 128hp | Petrol | 128 | 143 | +15 (12%) |
| RS 2.0i 16v 201hp | Petrol | 201 | 216 | +15 (7%) |
| 1.2i 16v 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 87 | +12 (16%) |
| 1.4i 16v 98hp | Petrol | 98 | 110 | +12 (12%) |
| 1.6i 16v 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 121 | +11 (10%) |

4 - (ph1) - 2012 - 2016
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 DCi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 118 | +43 (57%) |
| RS Trophy 1.6T 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 246 | +26 (12%) |
| 0.9 TCE 90hp | Petrol | 90 | 112 | +22 (24%) |
| 1.2 TCE 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 142 | +22 (18%) |
| 1.5 DCi 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 112 | +22 (24%) |
| RS 1.6T 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 221 | +21 (11%) |
| 1.2 TCE 90hp | Petrol | 90 | 106 | +16 (18%) |
| 1.2i 16v 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 86 | +11 (15%) |
| 1.6i 16v 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 121 | +11 (10%) |

4 - (ph2) - 2016 - 2018
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 DCi 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 112 | +37 (49%) |
| 0.9 TCE 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 111 | +36 (48%) |
| RS 1.6T 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 232 | +32 (16%) |
| 1.2 TCE 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 148 | +28 (23%) |
| RS Trophy 1.6T 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 246 | +26 (12%) |
| 0.9 TCE 90hp | Petrol | 90 | 111 | +21 (23%) |
| 1.5 DCi 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 131 | +21 (19%) |
| 1.5 DCi 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 111 | +21 (23%) |

5 - 2019 ->
2 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 BlueDCi 85hp | Diesel | 85 | 143 | +58 (68%) |
| 1.5 BlueDCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 141 | +26 (23%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.