
Volkswagen Caddy Stage 1
42 engines – 68–170 hp
42
engines
+113 hp
Max gain
+50%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

Mk2 - 1995 - 2004
2 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 TDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 121 | +31 (34%) |
| 1.9 SDI 68hp | Diesel | 68 | 81 | +13 (19%) |

Mk3 - 2004 - 2010
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 TDI 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 141 | +66 (88%) |
| 1.9 TDI 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 143 | +38 (36%) |
| 2.0 TDI 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 176 | +36 (26%) |
| 1.9 TDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 118 | +28 (31%) |
| 2.0 SDI 69hp | Diesel | 69 | 85 | +16 (23%) |
| 1.6i 8v 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 115 | +13 (13%) |
| 1.4i 16v 80hp | Petrol | 80 | 92 | +12 (15%) |
| 1.4i 16v 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 86 | +11 (15%) |

Mk3 - 2010 - 2015
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 TDI CR 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 147 | +72 (96%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 181 | +71 (65%) |
| 1.2 TSI 86hp | Petrol | 86 | 141 | +55 (64%) |
| 1.6 TDI CR 102hp | Diesel | 102 | 147 | +45 (44%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 183 | +43 (31%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 208 | +38 (22%) |
| 1.2 TSI 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 141 | +36 (34%) |

Mk4 - 2015 - 2016
12 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDI CR 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 188 | +113 (151%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 102hp | Diesel | 102 | 183 | +81 (79%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 183 | +73 (66%) |
| 1.6 TDI CR 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 138 | +63 (84%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 122hp | Diesel | 122 | 183 | +61 (50%) |
| 1.2 TSI 84hp | Petrol | 84 | 133 | +49 (58%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 182 | +42 (30%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 187 | +37 (25%) |
| 1.6 TDI CR 102hp | Diesel | 102 | 138 | +36 (35%) |
| 1.4 TGI 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 138 | +28 (25%) |
| 1.4 TSI 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 146 | +21 (17%) |
| 1.0 TSI 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 122 | +20 (20%) |

Mk4 - 2016 - 2019
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDI CR 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 181 | +106 (141%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 102hp | Diesel | 102 | 181 | +79 (77%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 122hp | Diesel | 122 | 183 | +61 (50%) |
| 1.2 TSI 85hp | Petrol | 85 | 143 | +58 (68%) |
| 1.0 TSI 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 141 | +39 (38%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 187 | +37 (25%) |
| 1.4 TGI 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 137 | +27 (25%) |
| 1.4 TSI 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 148 | +23 (18%) |

Mk5 - 2020 ->
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDI CR 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 183 | +108 (144%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 102hp | Diesel | 102 | 183 | +81 (79%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 122hp | Diesel | 122 | 201 | +79 (65%) |
| 1.5 TSI 114hp | Petrol | 114 | 171 | +57 (50%) |
| 1.0 TSI 116hp | Petrol | 116 | 133 | +17 (15%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.