Volkswagen New Beetle

Volkswagen New Beetle Stage 1

23 engines – 75–224 hp

23
engines
+83 hp
Max gain
+30%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
1998 - 2011

1998 - 2011

9 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.8T 20v 150hpPetrol150194+44 (29%)
1.9 TDI 100hpDiesel100143+43 (43%)
1.9 TDI 105hpDiesel105143+38 (36%)
3.2i V6 224hpPetrol224260+36 (16%)
1.9 TDI 90hpDiesel90123+33 (37%)
2.3 V5 170hpPetrol170188+18 (11%)
2.0i 8v 115hpPetrol115132+17 (15%)
1.4i 16v 75hpPetrol7588+13 (17%)
1.6i 8v 102hpPetrol102113+11 (11%)
2011 - 2016

2011 - 2016

10 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TDI CR 110hpDiesel110181+71 (65%)
2.0 TSI 200hpPetrol200263+63 (32%)
1.2 TSI 85hpPetrol85142+57 (67%)
2.0 TSI 210hpPetrol210263+53 (25%)
1.8 TSI 160hpPetrol160212+52 (33%)
1.4 TSI 150hpPetrol150201+51 (34%)
2.0 TDI CR 140hpDiesel140183+43 (31%)
1.2 TSI 105hpPetrol105141+36 (34%)
1.6 TDI 105hpDiesel105141+36 (34%)
2.0 TDI CR 150hpDiesel150183+33 (22%)
2016 ->

2016 ->

4 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TSI 220hpPetrol220303+83 (38%)
2.0 TDI 150hpDiesel150187+37 (25%)
1.2 TSI 105hpPetrol105131+26 (25%)
1.4 TSI 150hpPetrol150172+22 (15%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle