
Volkswagen Polo Stage 1
54 engines – 60–220 hp
54
engines
+92 hp
Max gain
+31%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

1999 - 2001 ( 6N2 )
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 TDI 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 97 | +22 (29%) |
| 1.6i 16v GTI 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 139 | +14 (11%) |
| 1.4i 16v 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 87 | +12 (16%) |
| 1.9 SDI 64hp | Diesel | 64 | 76 | +12 (19%) |
| 1.4i 16v 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 111 | +11 (11%) |

2001 - 2005 ( 9N )
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 TDI 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 173 | +43 (33%) |
| 1.9 TDI 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 141 | +41 (41%) |
| 1.4 TDI 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 102 | +27 (36%) |
| 1.2i 16v 64hp | Petrol | 64 | 82 | +18 (28%) |
| 1.9 SDI 64hp | Diesel | 64 | 77 | +13 (20%) |
| 1.4i 16v 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 87 | +12 (16%) |
| 1.4i 16v 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 111 | +11 (11%) |

2005 - 2009 ( 9N3 )
11 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 T GTI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 201 | +51 (34%) |
| 1.9 TDI 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 173 | +43 (33%) |
| 1.9 TDI 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 141 | +41 (41%) |
| 1.8 T GTI Cup 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 213 | +33 (18%) |
| 1.4 TDI 70hp | Diesel | 70 | 102 | +32 (46%) |
| 1.4 TDI 80hp | Diesel | 80 | 103 | +23 (29%) |
| 1.4 TDI Bluemotion 80hp | Diesel | 80 | 103 | +23 (29%) |
| 1.6i 16v 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 122 | +17 (16%) |
| 1.4 FSI 85hp | Petrol | 85 | 98 | +13 (15%) |
| 1.4i 16v 100hp | Petrol | 100 | 113 | +13 (13%) |
| 1.4i 16v 80hp | Petrol | 80 | 92 | +12 (15%) |

2009 - 2014 ( 6R )
12 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRC R 2.0 TSI 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 312 | +92 (42%) |
| 1.6 TDI 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 131 | +56 (75%) |
| 1.4 TSI Blue GT 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 193 | +53 (38%) |
| 1.6 TDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 143 | +53 (59%) |
| 1.2 TSI 90hp | Petrol | 90 | 141 | +51 (57%) |
| 1.2 TSI 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 142 | +37 (35%) |
| 1.6 TDI 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 141 | +36 (34%) |
| 1.2 TDI 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 106 | +31 (41%) |
| GTI 1.4 TSI 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 201 | +21 (12%) |
| 1.4i 16v 85hp | Petrol | 85 | 97 | +12 (14%) |
| 1.2i 12v 60hp | Petrol | 60 | 70 | +10 (17%) |
| 1.2i 12v 70hp | Petrol | 70 | 78 | +8 (11%) |

2014 - 2017 ( 6C )
12 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 TSI 90hp | Petrol | 90 | 141 | +51 (57%) |
| 1.4 TSI Blue GT 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 191 | +51 (36%) |
| 1.0 TSI 95hp | Petrol | 95 | 142 | +47 (49%) |
| 1.4 TDI 75hp | Diesel | 75 | 117 | +42 (56%) |
| 1.0 TSI 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 143 | +33 (30%) |
| 1.2 TSI 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 142 | +32 (29%) |
| 1.8 TSI GTI 192hp | Petrol | 192 | 222 | +30 (16%) |
| 1.4 TDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 117 | +27 (30%) |
| 1.4 TDI 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 131 | +26 (25%) |
| 1.4 TSI Blue GT 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 172 | +22 (15%) |
| 1.0i 60hp | Petrol | 60 | 81 | +21 (35%) |
| 1.0i 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 81 | +6 (8%) |

2017 - 2020
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 TDI 80hp | Diesel | 80 | 148 | +68 (85%) |
| 1.6 TDI 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 148 | +53 (56%) |
| 2.0 TSI GTI 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 253 | +53 (27%) |
| 1.0 TSI 95hp | Petrol | 95 | 142 | +47 (49%) |
| 1.5 TSI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 183 | +33 (22%) |
| 1.0 TSI 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 142 | +27 (23%) |

2021 -> ...
1 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 132 | +22 (20%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.