Volkswagen Sharan

Volkswagen Sharan Stage 1

23 engines – 90–220 hp

23
engines
+82 hp
Max gain
+31%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
2000 - 2010

2000 - 2010

8 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.8T 20v 150hpPetrol150194+44 (29%)
1.9 TDI 130hpDiesel130171+41 (32%)
2.0 TDI 140hpDiesel140178+38 (27%)
1.9 TDI 115hpDiesel115148+33 (29%)
1.9 TDI 110hpDiesel110142+32 (29%)
1.9 TDI 90hpDiesel90121+31 (34%)
2.8 V6 204hpPetrol204222+18 (9%)
2.0i 8v 115hpPetrol115127+12 (10%)
2010 - 2015

2010 - 2015

8 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TDI CR 115hpDiesel115182+67 (58%)
2.0 TSI 200hpPetrol200263+63 (32%)
1.4 TSI 150hp (CAVA)Petrol150201+51 (34%)
1.4 TSI 150hp (CTHA)Petrol150201+51 (34%)
2.0 TDI CR 136hpDiesel136181+45 (33%)
2.0 TDI CR 140hpDiesel140183+43 (31%)
2.0 TDI CR 177hpDiesel177217+40 (23%)
2.0 TDI CR 170hpDiesel170208+38 (22%)
2016 ->

2016 ->

7 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TSI 220hpPetrol220302+82 (37%)
2.0 TDI CR 115hpDiesel115196+81 (70%)
2.0 TSI 200hpPetrol200261+61 (31%)
2.0 TDI CR 150hpDiesel150196+46 (31%)
1.4 TSI 150hpPetrol150192+42 (28%)
2.0 TDI CR 184hpDiesel184226+42 (23%)
2.0 TDI CR 177hpDiesel177218+41 (23%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle