
Volkswagen Touareg Stage 1
36 engines – 163–462 hp
36
engines
+92 hp
Max gain
+19%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2002 - 2007
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 TDI 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 283 | +72 (34%) |
| 5.0 TDI V10 313hp | Diesel | 313 | 372 | +59 (19%) |
| 3.0 TDI 225hp | Diesel | 225 | 283 | +58 (26%) |
| 2.5 TDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 205 | +42 (26%) |
| 2.5 TDI 174hp | Diesel | 174 | 205 | +31 (18%) |
| 3.2i V6 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 247 | +27 (12%) |
| 6.0i W12 450hp | Petrol | 450 | 476 | +26 (6%) |
| 3.6i V6 280hp | Petrol | 280 | 303 | +23 (8%) |
| 4.2i V8 310hp | Petrol | 310 | 327 | +17 (5%) |
| 3.2i V6 241hp | Petrol | 241 | 257 | +16 (7%) |

2007 - 2010
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 TDI 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 277 | +66 (31%) |
| 5.0 TDI V10 313hp | Diesel | 313 | 372 | +59 (19%) |
| 3.0 TDI 240hp | Diesel | 240 | 293 | +53 (22%) |
| 5.0 TDI V10 R50 350hp | Diesel | 350 | 403 | +53 (15%) |
| 3.0 TDI 225hp | Diesel | 225 | 276 | +51 (23%) |
| 2.5 TDI 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 206 | +43 (26%) |
| 2.5 TDI 174hp | Diesel | 174 | 206 | +32 (18%) |
| 3.6i V6 280hp | Petrol | 280 | 301 | +21 (8%) |
| 3.2i V6 241hp | Petrol | 241 | 261 | +20 (8%) |

2010 - 2014
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 TDI 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 291 | +87 (43%) |
| 3.0 TDI 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 293 | +82 (39%) |
| 3.0 TFSI 333hp | Petrol | 333 | 401 | +68 (20%) |
| 4.2 V8 TDI 340hp | Diesel | 340 | 403 | +63 (19%) |
| 3.0 TDI 245hp | Diesel | 245 | 301 | +56 (23%) |
| 3.0 TDI 262hp | Diesel | 262 | 301 | +39 (15%) |
| 3.6i FSI 280hp | Petrol | 280 | 302 | +22 (8%) |

2015 - 2018
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 TDI 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 273 | +69 (34%) |
| 3.0 TSI 380hp | Petrol | 380 | 432 | +52 (14%) |
| 3.0 TDI 262hp | Diesel | 262 | 302 | +40 (15%) |

2018 ->
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 V6 TDI 231hp | Diesel | 231 | 323 | +92 (40%) |
| 3.0 V6 TDI 286hp | Diesel | 286 | 351 | +65 (23%) |
| 2.0T GTE 367hp | Petrol | 367 | 431 | +64 (17%) |
| 4.0 V8 TDI 422hp | Diesel | 422 | 482 | +60 (14%) |
| R Plug-in V6 462hp | Petrol | 462 | 522 | +60 (13%) |
| 3.0 V6 TSI 340hp | Petrol | 340 | 392 | +52 (15%) |
| 2.0 TSI 252hp | Petrol | 252 | 296 | +44 (17%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.