
Volkswagen Touran Stage 1
30 engines – 90–190 hp
30
engines
+70 hp
Max gain
+30%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2003 - 2010
11 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 TSI 140hp (CAVC) | Petrol | 140 | 201 | +61 (44%) |
| 1.9 TDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 141 | +51 (57%) |
| 1.9 TDI 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 141 | +41 (41%) |
| 2.0 TDI 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 176 | +40 (29%) |
| 2.0 TDI 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 178 | +38 (27%) |
| 1.9 TDI 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 141 | +36 (34%) |
| 2.0 TDI 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 203 | +33 (19%) |
| 1.4 TSI 170hp (CAVB) | Petrol | 170 | 201 | +31 (18%) |
| 2.0 FSI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 163 | +13 (9%) |
| 1.6 FSI 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 127 | +12 (10%) |
| 1.6i 8v 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 114 | +12 (12%) |

2010 - 2015
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 TDI CR 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 141 | +51 (57%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 181 | +45 (33%) |
| 1.4 TSI 140hp (CTHC) | Petrol | 140 | 182 | +42 (30%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 182 | +42 (30%) |
| 1.4 TSI 140hp (CAVC) | Petrol | 140 | 181 | +41 (29%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 177hp | Diesel | 177 | 218 | +41 (23%) |
| 1.2 TSI 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 142 | +37 (35%) |
| 1.6 TDI CR 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 141 | +36 (34%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 206 | +36 (21%) |
| 1.4 TSI 170hp (CTHB) | Petrol | 170 | 201 | +31 (18%) |

2015 ->
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDI 122hp | Diesel | 122 | 192 | +70 (57%) |
| 1.8 TSI 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 242 | +62 (34%) |
| 1.6 TDI 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 152 | +42 (38%) |
| 2.0 TDI 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 192 | +42 (28%) |
| 1.6 TDI 116hp | Diesel | 116 | 153 | +37 (32%) |
| 2.0 TDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 227 | +37 (19%) |
| 1.2 TSI 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 143 | +33 (30%) |
| 1.5 TSI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 183 | +33 (22%) |
| 1.4 TSI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 173 | +23 (15%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.