
Volvo S60 Stage 1
58 engines – 115–367 hp
58
engines
+69 hp
Max gain
+20%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2000 - 2004
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4D 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 196 | +66 (51%) |
| T5 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 313 | +63 (25%) |
| 2.0T 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 228 | +48 (27%) |
| 2.4T 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 238 | +38 (19%) |
| R 2.5T | Petrol | 300 | 338 | +38 (13%) |
| 2.4 D5 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 196 | +33 (20%) |
| 2.5T 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 243 | +33 (16%) |
| 2.4i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 172 | +32 (23%) |

2004 - 2009
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4D 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 196 | +66 (51%) |
| 2.4D 126hp | Diesel | 126 | 187 | +61 (48%) |
| T5 260hp | Petrol | 260 | 313 | +53 (20%) |
| 2.4 D5 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 208 | +45 (28%) |
| 2.5T 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 248 | +38 (18%) |
| R 2.5T 300hp | Petrol | 300 | 338 | +38 (13%) |
| 2.4T 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 236 | +36 (18%) |
| 2.0T 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 213 | +33 (18%) |
| 2.4i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 171 | +31 (22%) |
| 2.4 D5 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 206 | +21 (11%) |

2010 - 2014
13 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0T 203hp | Petrol | 203 | 272 | +69 (34%) |
| 1.6 T3 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 202 | +52 (35%) |
| 2.0 D3 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 188 | +52 (38%) |
| 2.0D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 172 | +36 (26%) |
| 2.0 T5 240hp | Petrol | 240 | 271 | +31 (13%) |
| 3.0 T6 304hp | Petrol | 304 | 333 | +29 (10%) |
| 1.6 D2 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 142 | +27 (23%) |
| 2.0 D3 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 187 | +24 (15%) |
| 2.0 D4 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 187 | +24 (15%) |
| 2.4 D5 205hp | Diesel | 205 | 228 | +23 (11%) |
| 1.6 T4 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 202 | +22 (12%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp aut | Diesel | 215 | 232 | +17 (8%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp | Diesel | 215 | 231 | +16 (7%) |

2015 - 2017
22 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 T3 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 203 | +53 (35%) |
| 2.0 D2 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 172 | +52 (43%) |
| 2.0 D4 181hp | Diesel | 181 | 233 | +52 (29%) |
| 2.0 T3 152hp | Petrol | 152 | 196 | +44 (29%) |
| 2.0 D4 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 203 | +40 (25%) |
| 1.5 T3 152hp | Petrol | 152 | 191 | +39 (26%) |
| 2.0 T4 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 228 | +38 (20%) |
| 2.0 D4 Polestar 200hp | Diesel | 200 | 237 | +37 (19%) |
| 2.0 D3 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 186 | +36 (24%) |
| 2.0 D5 225hp | Diesel | 225 | 261 | +36 (16%) |
| 2.0 T6 Polestar 310hp | Petrol | 310 | 342 | +32 (10%) |
| 2.0 T5 240hp | Petrol | 240 | 271 | +31 (13%) |
| 1.6 D2 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 143 | +28 (24%) |
| 2.0 T5 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 272 | +27 (11%) |
| 2.0 T5 Polestar 253hp | Petrol | 253 | 278 | +25 (10%) |
| 2.0 T6 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 331 | +25 (8%) |
| 2.0 D3 Polestar 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 187 | +24 (15%) |
| 2.4 D6 Hybrid 280hp | Diesel PHEV | 280 | 303 | +23 (8%) |
| 1.6 T4 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 202 | +22 (12%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp aut | Diesel | 215 | 233 | +18 (8%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp | Diesel | 215 | 232 | +17 (8%) |
| 2.0 T6 Polestar 367hp | Petrol | 367 | 382 | +15 (4%) |

2018 ->
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 D4 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 237 | +47 (25%) |
| 2.0 T5 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 278 | +33 (13%) |
| 2.0 D3 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 180 | +30 (20%) |
| 2.0 T4 197hp | Petrol | 197 | 227 | +30 (15%) |
| 2.0 T6 310hp | Petrol | 310 | 331 | +21 (7%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.