
Volvo V70 Stage 1
55 engines – 109–304 hp
55
engines
+81 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

1997 - 2000
10 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 R 240hp | Petrol | 240 | 321 | +81 (34%) |
| 2.3 R 265hp | Petrol | 265 | 333 | +68 (26%) |
| 2.3 R 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 302 | +52 (21%) |
| 2.0 T5 225hp | Petrol | 225 | 276 | +51 (23%) |
| 2.3 T5 240hp | Petrol | 240 | 282 | +42 (18%) |
| 2.4T 193hp | Petrol | 193 | 232 | +39 (20%) |
| 2.5T 193hp | Petrol | 193 | 231 | +38 (20%) |
| 2.4i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 173 | +33 (24%) |
| 2.5 TDI 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 173 | +33 (24%) |
| 2.5D 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 172 | +32 (23%) |

2000 - 2008
13 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 T5 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 313 | +63 (25%) |
| 2.4D 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 193 | +63 (48%) |
| 2.4D 126hp | Diesel | 126 | 186 | +60 (48%) |
| 2.4 D5 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 217 | +54 (33%) |
| 2.0T 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 227 | +47 (26%) |
| 2.4D 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 206 | +43 (26%) |
| 2.3 T5 260hp | Petrol | 260 | 301 | +41 (16%) |
| 2.5 R 300hp | Petrol | 300 | 338 | +38 (13%) |
| 2.5T 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 248 | +38 (18%) |
| 2.4T 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 237 | +37 (19%) |
| D5 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 218 | +33 (18%) |
| 2.4i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 172 | +32 (23%) |
| 2.5D 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 171 | +31 (22%) |

2007 - 2011
14 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0T 203hp | Petrol | 203 | 272 | +69 (34%) |
| 2.4D 175hp | Diesel | 175 | 232 | +57 (33%) |
| 2.4D 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 208 | +45 (28%) |
| D5 205hp | Diesel | 205 | 248 | +43 (21%) |
| 2.5T 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 241 | +41 (21%) |
| 2.0D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 175 | +39 (29%) |
| D5 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 223 | +38 (21%) |
| 2.0 T5 240hp | Petrol | 240 | 273 | +33 (14%) |
| 2.5T 231hp | Petrol | 231 | 262 | +31 (13%) |
| 1.6D 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 137 | +28 (26%) |
| T6 285hp | Petrol | 285 | 313 | +28 (10%) |
| T6 304hp | Petrol | 304 | 331 | +27 (9%) |
| 2.0 D3 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 187 | +24 (15%) |
| 1.6 T4 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 202 | +22 (12%) |

2011 ->
18 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 D4 163hp aut | Diesel | 163 | 232 | +69 (42%) |
| 2.0 D2 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 173 | +53 (44%) |
| 2.4 D4 181hp 5 cyl | Diesel | 181 | 233 | +52 (29%) |
| 2.0 D3 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 186 | +50 (37%) |
| 2.0 T5 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 291 | +46 (19%) |
| 2.0 D4 181hp | Diesel | 181 | 223 | +42 (23%) |
| 2.0 T4 190hp | Petrol | 190 | 232 | +42 (22%) |
| 2.0 T5 Polestar 253hp | Petrol | 253 | 291 | +38 (15%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp aut | Diesel | 215 | 248 | +33 (15%) |
| 2.0 D3 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 182 | +32 (21%) |
| 2.4 D5 215hp | Diesel | 215 | 247 | +32 (15%) |
| 2.0 T5 240hp | Petrol | 240 | 271 | +31 (13%) |
| 1.6 D2 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 142 | +27 (23%) |
| T6 304hp | Petrol | 304 | 331 | +27 (9%) |
| 2.0 D3 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 188 | +25 (15%) |
| 2.0 D3 Polestar 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 188 | +25 (15%) |
| 2.0 D4 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 186 | +23 (14%) |
| 1.6 T4 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 201 | +21 (12%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.