
Alfa Romeo 147 Stage 1
20 engines – 100–250 hp
20
engines
+51 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2001-2005
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 JTD 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 177 | +41 (30%) |
| 1.9 JTD 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 136 | +36 (36%) |
| 1.9 JTD 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 176 | +36 (26%) |
| 1.9 JTD 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 148 | +33 (29%) |
| 3.2 V6 GTA 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 272 | +22 (9%) |
| 2.0 T-Spark 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 168 | +18 (12%) |
| 1.6 T-Spark 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 116 | +11 (10%) |
| 1.6 T-Spark 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 131 | +11 (9%) |

2005 ->
12 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 JTD 126hp | Diesel | 126 | 177 | +51 (40%) |
| 1.9 JTD 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 178 | +42 (31%) |
| 1.9 JTD 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 153 | +38 (33%) |
| 1.9 JTD 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 178 | +38 (27%) |
| 1.9 JTD 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 188 | +38 (25%) |
| 1.9 JTD 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 157 | +37 (31%) |
| 1.9 JTD 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 136 | +36 (36%) |
| 3.2 V6 GTA 250hp | Petrol | 250 | 278 | +28 (11%) |
| 1.9 JTD 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 192 | +22 (13%) |
| 2.0 T-Spark 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 168 | +18 (12%) |
| 1.6 T-Spark 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 118 | +13 (12%) |
| 1.6 T-Spark 120hp | Petrol | 120 | 132 | +12 (10%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.