Alfa Romeo 156

Alfa Romeo 156 Stage 1

22 engines – 105–250 hp

22
engines
+50 hp
Max gain
+23%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
1997 - 2003

1997 - 2003

12 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.9 JTD 136hpDiesel136177+41 (30%)
1.9 JTD 105hpDiesel105143+38 (36%)
1.9 JTD 140hpDiesel140177+37 (26%)
1.9 JTD 150hpDiesel150187+37 (25%)
2.4 JTD 150hpDiesel150187+37 (25%)
2.4 JTD 136hpDiesel136171+35 (26%)
1.9 JTD 110hpDiesel110142+32 (29%)
1.9 JTD 115hpDiesel115146+31 (27%)
3.2 V6 GTA 250hpPetrol250273+23 (9%)
1.6i 120hpPetrol120135+15 (13%)
1.8 T.Spark 16v 144hpPetrol144156+12 (8%)
2.5 V6 190hpPetrol190201+11 (6%)
2002 - 2005

2002 - 2005

10 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.9 JTD 126hpDiesel126176+50 (40%)
2.4 JTD 20V 175hpDiesel175223+48 (27%)
1.9 JTD 136hpDiesel136176+40 (29%)
1.9 JTD 140hpDiesel140178+38 (27%)
1.9 JTD 150hpDiesel150188+38 (25%)
2.4 JTD 140hpDiesel140174+34 (24%)
1.9 JTD 115hpDiesel115148+33 (29%)
2.4 JTD 136hpDiesel136169+33 (24%)
2.4 JTD 150hpDiesel150183+33 (22%)
2.0 JTS 165hpPetrol165177+12 (7%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle