DAF LF Stage 1
16 engines – 135–285 hp
16
engines
+522 hp
Max gain
+40%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 702 | +522 (290%) |
| 55 280hp | Diesel | 280 | 332 | +52 (19%) |
| 45 285hp | Diesel | 285 | 332 | +47 (16%) |
| 45 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 183 | +43 (31%) |
| 45 160hp | Diesel | 160 | 203 | +43 (27%) |
| 45 220hp | Diesel | 220 | 263 | +43 (20%) |
| 45 250hp | Diesel | 250 | 293 | +43 (17%) |
| 55 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 213 | +43 (25%) |
| 55 250hp | Diesel | 250 | 293 | +43 (17%) |
| 45 135hp | Diesel | 135 | 177 | +42 (31%) |
| 45 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 222 | +42 (23%) |
| 55 160hp | Diesel | 160 | 202 | +42 (26%) |
| 55 220hp | Diesel | 220 | 262 | +42 (19%) |
| 45 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 191 | +41 (27%) |
| 45 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 211 | +41 (24%) |
| 55 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 181 | +41 (29%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.