
Ford Ranger Stage 1
14 engines – 110–270 hp
14
engines
+66 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

-> 2010
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 TDCi 156hp | Diesel | 156 | 202 | +46 (29%) |
| 2.5 TDCi 143hp | Diesel | 143 | 182 | +39 (27%) |
| 2.5 TD 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 143 | +33 (30%) |
| 3.0 V6 148hp | Petrol | 148 | 173 | +25 (17%) |
| 4.0 V6 210hp | Petrol | 210 | 233 | +23 (11%) |
| 2.3i 143hp | Petrol | 143 | 161 | +18 (13%) |

2011 - 2015
2 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 TDCi 200hp | Diesel | 200 | 233 | +33 (17%) |
| 2.2 TDCi 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 181 | +31 (21%) |

2015 - 2018
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Ecoboost 270hp | Petrol | 270 | 336 | +66 (24%) |
| 2.2 TDCi 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 191 | +61 (47%) |
| 3.2 TDCi 200hp | Diesel | 200 | 233 | +33 (17%) |
| 2.2 TDCi 160hp | Diesel | 160 | 192 | +32 (20%) |

2019 ->
2 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3T Ecoboost 270hp | Petrol | 270 | 303 | +33 (12%) |
| 3.2 TDCi 200hp | Diesel | 200 | 232 | +32 (16%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.