
Hyundai Tucson Stage 1
14 engines – 112–185 hp
14
engines
+46 hp
Max gain
+21%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2004 - 2015
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 CRDi 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 172 | +32 (23%) |
| 2.0 CRDi 112hp | Diesel | 112 | 142 | +30 (27%) |
| 2.0i 16v 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 154 | +14 (10%) |

2015 - 2018
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 T-GDI 177hp | Petrol | 177 | 223 | +46 (26%) |
| 2.0 CRDi 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 178 | +42 (31%) |
| 1.7 CRDi 116hp | Diesel | 116 | 151 | +35 (30%) |
| 1.7 CRDi 141hp | Diesel | 141 | 172 | +31 (22%) |
| 2.0 CRDi 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 206 | +21 (11%) |
| 1.6 GDI 132hp | Petrol | 132 | 147 | +15 (11%) |

2018 - 2020
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 CRDi 116hp | Diesel | 116 | 162 | +46 (40%) |
| 1.6 T-GDI 177hp | Petrol | 177 | 213 | +36 (20%) |
| 2.0 CRDi 185hp | Diesel | 185 | 218 | +33 (18%) |
| 1.6 CRDi 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 161 | +25 (18%) |
| 1.6 GDI 132hp | Petrol | 132 | 145 | +13 (10%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.