Kia Sportage

Kia Sportage Stage 1

19 engines – 112–200 hp

19
engines
+44 hp
Max gain
+20%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
2004 - 2007

2004 - 2007

2 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 CRDi 140hpDiesel140173+33 (24%)
2.0 CRDi 112hpDiesel112143+31 (28%)
2007 - 2010

2007 - 2010

2 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 CRDi 140hpDiesel140173+33 (24%)
2.0 CRDi 150hpDiesel150176+26 (17%)
2010 - 2016

2010 - 2016

5 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.7 CRDi 115hpDiesel115152+37 (32%)
2.0 CRDi 136hpDiesel136171+35 (26%)
2.0 CRDi 184hpDiesel184202+18 (10%)
2.0i 16v 163hpPetrol163178+15 (9%)
1.6 GDi 135hpPetrol135146+11 (8%)
2016 - 2018

2016 - 2018

4 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.6 T-GDI 177hpPetrol177221+44 (25%)
2.0 CRDi 136hpDiesel136178+42 (31%)
1.7 CRDi 115hpDiesel115153+38 (33%)
2.0 CRDi 184hpDiesel184203+19 (10%)
2018 - 2020

2018 - 2020

6 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.6 T-GDI 177hpPetrol177211+34 (19%)
2.2 CRDI 200hpDiesel200233+33 (17%)
1.6 CRDI 115hpDiesel115146+31 (27%)
1.6 CRDI 136hpDiesel136161+25 (18%)
2.0 CRDI 185hpDiesel185201+16 (9%)
1.6 GDI 132hpPetrol132144+12 (9%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle