MERCEDES BENZ GL

MERCEDES BENZ GL Stage 1

14 engines – 211–558 hp

14
engines
+146 hp
Max gain
+18%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
X164 - 2006 - 2012

X164 - 2006 - 2012

9 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
350 CDI 211hpDiesel211277+66 (31%)
350 CDI 224hpDiesel224276+52 (23%)
320 CDI 211hpDiesel211261+50 (24%)
450 CDI 306hpDiesel306353+47 (15%)
420 CDI 306hpDiesel306352+46 (15%)
320 CDI 224hpDiesel224262+38 (17%)
350 CDI 265hpDiesel265297+32 (12%)
450 - 340hpPetrol340358+18 (5%)
500 - 388hpPetrol388406+18 (5%)
X166 - 2012 ->

X166 - 2012 ->

5 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
450 367hpPetrol367513+146 (40%)
500 - 435hpPetrol435511+76 (17%)
400 - 333hpPetrol333402+69 (21%)
GL 63 AMG - 558hpPetrol558621+63 (11%)
350 Bluetec 258hpDiesel258292+34 (13%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle