
MERCEDES BENZ R Stage 1
14 engines – 190–510 hp
14
engines
+73 hp
Max gain
+20%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2006 - 2010
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 CDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 263 | +73 (38%) |
| 280 CDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 261 | +71 (37%) |
| 350 BlueTec 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 277 | +66 (31%) |
| 350 CDI 224hp | Diesel | 224 | 276 | +52 (23%) |
| 320 CDI 211hp | Diesel | 211 | 261 | +50 (24%) |
| 320 CDI 224hp | Diesel | 224 | 263 | +39 (17%) |
| 500 V8 - 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 328 | +22 (7%) |
| 63 AMG 510hp | Petrol | 510 | 532 | +22 (4%) |
| 500 V8 - 388hp | Petrol | 388 | 409 | +21 (5%) |

2010 - 2013
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 CDI 190hp | Diesel | 190 | 261 | +71 (37%) |
| 350 BlueTec 210hp | Diesel | 210 | 273 | +63 (30%) |
| 350 CDI 265hp | Diesel | 265 | 292 | +27 (10%) |
| 500 V8 - 388hp | Petrol | 388 | 410 | +22 (6%) |
| 350 272hp | Petrol | 272 | 291 | +19 (7%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.