
MERCEDES BENZ SL Stage 1
21 engines – 245–670 hp
21
engines
+125 hp
Max gain
+12%
Avg. gain

2016 - 2021
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 AMG V12 BiTurbo 630hp | Petrol | 630 | 742 | +112 (18%) |
| 63 AMG V8 BiTurbo 585hp | Petrol | 585 | 661 | +76 (13%) |
| 400 - 367hp | Petrol | 367 | 422 | +55 (15%) |
| 500 - 456hp | Petrol | 456 | 487 | +31 (7%) |

R230 - 2001 - 2011
11 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 V12 500hp | Petrol | 500 | 580 | +80 (16%) |
| 600 V12 Turbo 517hp | Petrol | 517 | 586 | +69 (13%) |
| 55 AMG 476hp | Petrol | 476 | 542 | +66 (14%) |
| 65 AMG Turbo 612hp | Petrol | 612 | 671 | +59 (10%) |
| 55 AMG 500hp | Petrol | 500 | 542 | +42 (8%) |
| 65 AMG BlackSeries Turbo 670hp | Petrol | 670 | 702 | +32 (5%) |
| 55 AMG 517hp | Petrol | 517 | 541 | +24 (5%) |
| 500 V8 - 388hp | Petrol | 388 | 411 | +23 (6%) |
| 500 V8 306hp | Petrol | 306 | 328 | +22 (7%) |
| 63 AMG 525hp | Petrol | 525 | 543 | +18 (3%) |
| 350 V6 245hp | Petrol | 245 | 259 | +14 (6%) |

R231 - 2012 - 2015
6 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63 AMG V8 BiTurbo 537hp | Petrol | 537 | 662 | +125 (23%) |
| 500 V8 BiTurbo 435hp | Petrol | 435 | 552 | +117 (27%) |
| 63 AMG V8 BiTurbo Pack Performance 571hp | Petrol | 571 | 661 | +90 (16%) |
| 63 AMG V8 BiTurbo 585hp | Petrol | 585 | 661 | +76 (13%) |
| 400 V6 BiTurbo 333hp | Petrol | 333 | 403 | +70 (21%) |
| 65 AMG V12 BiTurbo 630hp | Petrol | 630 | 682 | +52 (8%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.