Renault Espace

Renault Espace Stage 1

17 engines – 98–225 hp

17
engines
+52 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
Mk4 -> 2014

Mk4 -> 2014

10 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 DCi 130hpDiesel130182+52 (40%)
1.9 DCi 115hpDiesel115156+41 (36%)
2.2 DCi 16v 140hpDiesel140181+41 (29%)
3.0 DCi 180hpDiesel180221+41 (23%)
1.9 DCi 120hpDiesel120158+38 (32%)
2.0 DCi 175hpDiesel175213+38 (22%)
2.0 DCi 150hpDiesel150182+32 (21%)
2.2 DCi 16v 150hpDiesel150182+32 (21%)
2.0 Turbo 170hpPetrol170201+31 (18%)
1.9 DTi 98hpDiesel98120+22 (22%)
Mk5 (II) - 2020 ->

Mk5 (II) - 2020 ->

3 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.8 TCe 225hpPetrol225263+38 (17%)
2.0 Blue dCi 160hpDiesel160193+33 (21%)
2.0 Blue dCi 200hpDiesel200227+27 (14%)
Mk5 - 2015 - 2019

Mk5 - 2015 - 2019

4 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.6 DCi 130hpDiesel130163+33 (25%)
1.6 TCE 200hpPetrol200227+27 (14%)
1.8 TCe 225hpPetrol225252+27 (12%)
1.6 DCi Bi-Turbo 160hpDiesel160182+22 (14%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle