
Renault Trafic Stage 1
20 engines – 82–170 hp
20
engines
+73 hp
Max gain
+35%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2001 - 2005
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 DCi 135hp | Diesel | 135 | 168 | +33 (24%) |
| 1.9 DCi 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 132 | +32 (32%) |
| 1.9 DCi 82hp | Diesel | 82 | 112 | +30 (37%) |

2006 - 2014
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 DCi 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 147 | +57 (63%) |
| 2.5 DCi 114hp | Diesel | 114 | 151 | +37 (32%) |
| 2.0 DCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 148 | +33 (29%) |
| 2.5 DCi 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 182 | +32 (21%) |
| 2.5 DCi 145hp | Diesel | 145 | 174 | +29 (20%) |

2014 - 2016
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 DCi 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 148 | +58 (64%) |
| 1.6 DCi BiTurbo 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 166 | +46 (38%) |
| 1.6 DCi 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 146 | +31 (27%) |
| 1.6 DCi BiTurbo 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 166 | +26 (19%) |

2016 - 2019
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 DCi 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 147 | +52 (55%) |
| 1.6 DCi BiTurbo 125hp | Diesel | 125 | 166 | +41 (33%) |
| 1.6 DCi 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 147 | +27 (23%) |
| 1.6 DCi BiTurbo 145hp | Diesel | 145 | 166 | +21 (14%) |

2019 - 2021
4 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 DCi 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 193 | +73 (61%) |
| 2.0 DCi 145hp | Diesel | 145 | 203 | +58 (40%) |
| 1.6 DCi 95hp | Diesel | 95 | 146 | +51 (54%) |
| 2.0 DCi 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 203 | +33 (19%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.