Saab 9-3

Saab 9-3 Stage 1

28 engines – 115–280 hp

28
engines
+53 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
1998 - 2002

1998 - 2002

5 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 Turbo 200hpPetrol200243+43 (22%)
2.0 Turbo 154hpPetrol154195+41 (27%)
2.0 Turbo 150hpPetrol150188+38 (25%)
2.0 Turbo 185hpPetrol185216+31 (17%)
2.2 TiD 115hpDiesel115131+16 (14%)
2002 - 2007

2002 - 2007

7 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.8 Turbo 150hpPetrol150203+53 (35%)
2.0 Turbo 175hpPetrol175218+43 (25%)
1.9 TiD 150hpDiesel150192+42 (28%)
2.8 V6 Turbo 250hpPetrol250291+41 (16%)
1.9 TiD 120hpDiesel120153+33 (28%)
2.0 Turbo 185hpPetrol185216+31 (17%)
2.0 Turbo 210hpPetrol210238+28 (13%)
2007 - 2010

2007 - 2010

9 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.8 Turbo 150hpPetrol150203+53 (35%)
1.9 TTiD 180hpDiesel180221+41 (23%)
1.9 TiD 150hpDiesel150187+37 (25%)
1.9 TiD 120hpDiesel120152+32 (27%)
2.0 Turbo 175hpPetrol175207+32 (18%)
1.8 Turbo 175hpPetrol175206+31 (18%)
2.0 Turbo 200hpPetrol200231+31 (16%)
2.0 Turbo 210hpPetrol210241+31 (15%)
2.8 V6 Turbo 280hpPetrol280311+31 (11%)
2010 ->

2010 ->

7 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.8 Turbo 150hpPetrol150202+52 (35%)
1.9 TTiD 180hpDiesel180223+43 (24%)
1.9 TTiD 130hpDiesel130163+33 (25%)
1.9 TTiD 160hpDiesel160193+33 (21%)
2.0 Turbo 210hpPetrol210243+33 (16%)
2.8 V6 Turbo 280hpPetrol280312+32 (11%)
2.0 Turbo 175hpPetrol175206+31 (18%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle